"An bhfreagróidh an múinteoir a ceist?"

Translation:Will the teacher answer her question?

July 21, 2015

6 Comments


kjsoda

I feel like I may have asked this before, but how does one know that it is "her question" and not "his question?"

July 21, 2015

galaxyrocker

a meaning 'his' lenites. a meaning 'their' eclipses.

July 21, 2015

Daithi2820

What is the audible clue that the teacher is answering "her question" as opposed to "the question" since often the definite article is pronounced as just "a"? This was presented as a "type what you hear".

July 25, 2018

Jileha

In this case it's easy. Ceist is feminine and it therefor would be "an cheist" and you would hear the lenited form clearly.

March 5, 2019

Daithi2820

Tuigim anois. If I could just hear now what the speaker would say to distinguish between "an cheist" and "a cheist", the lesson would be complete.

March 5, 2019

Jileha

With Type what you hear exercises, we’re out of luck since we often don’t have enough context to draw conclusions. In a real life situations, the context should make it clear.

March 5, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.