"Halve dager"

Translation:Half days

July 21, 2015

9 Comments


eva.lyus

Does it mean: Half days, like from morning to midday. Or half of the days, like every second day ...?


Deliciae
Mod

The former.

Every second day = annenhver dag
Half of the days = halvparten av dagene


Faradrim

doesnt duolingo teach "every second day" to be "hver annen dag"?


WolfgangCorbett

How come the 'v' in halve is not pronounced?


fveldig
Mod

It's one of the exception, but in 'halv' the 'v' would be silent, as it used to be pronounced, but has since disappeared. It now serves to distinguish 'halv' from 'hall'(hall).


Ravnin

And in some dialects the V is still pronounced in some cases, while other-times not. Which just adds to the confusion i'd imagine.


Velotour

I guess it can be used for example, when children go to daycare either in the morning or in the afternoon.


ChromateX

Hvor lenge er en halv kveld?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started