Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I speak Norwegian."

Translation:Jeg snakker norsk.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Raviex
Raviex

Is there any differeces in the use of norsk or nyorsk?

3 years ago

Ravnin

Well, nobody speaks Bokmål or Nynorsk. Those are just written languages.

When you say you speak Norwegian, you mean whatever spoken dialect you are speaking. For foreign learners, it is most common to learn to speak similar the "Oslo-region" dialect.

In my case, when I speak Norwegian, it would be a in a dialect from Ytre Namdalen, more specifically in a Nærøy dialect.

To outsiders I just speak "Trøndersk", and some may be able to narrow it down to "Nord-Trøndersk".

3 years ago

BonBonChat
BonBonChat

what is the audio then?

3 years ago

Eremal

Bokmål is closer to the "Oslo-region" dialects than the rest of the country. The language of the machine-read audio sounds like what a Bokmål spoken language might sound like. But that does not exist.

We do however have something we refer to as "newsanchor-norsk" which is a "bokmålified" version of whatever dialect the news anchor has.

Nynorsk was created later to be a "broader" language more representative of the whole country, but only really adapted where the dialects heavily differ from bokmål.

2 years ago

Raviex
Raviex

Are there*

3 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

Nynorsk is one of the two official written standards of Norwegian, the other one is Bokmål. In this course we learn Bokmål. This article may give you an idea about the differences between the two and how Norway arrived at having two competing standards of written language: http://theforeigner.no/pages/columns/nynorsk-vs-bokml-agreeing-to-disagree/ .

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

You mean to ask if there are any differences between Norsk Nynorsk and Norsk Bokmål?

3 years ago

MTCarey
MTCarey

would duo lingo accept jeg kan norsk for this

1 year ago