Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is the cow giving birth?"

Translation:Er koen ved at føde?

3 years ago

7 Comments


SuzannaWaldorff
SuzannaWaldorff

eller: Er koen ved at kælve?

3 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

Så skulle man heller sige "Is the cow calving?"

3 years ago

Camilla-danesa
Camilla-danesa

nemlig! En ko føder ikke, den kælver!

2 years ago

joelmagoun
joelmagoun

I put "Er koen i færd med at føde?"

which was marked wrong and

"Er køen i færd med at føde?" was displayed as one of the correct answers.

That's just mean.

2 years ago

Camilla-danesa
Camilla-danesa

oh, you were so close! It is important to get letters Ø and O right. Well done anyway!!

2 years ago

joelmagoun
joelmagoun

Hi Cammilla, thanks for the nice words! And yeah, it's very important for some words.

In this case what I wrote was correct, the suggested answer similar to mine means, "is the queue giving birth", so some duolingo contributor had messed the sentences up. :)

2 years ago

Camilla-danesa
Camilla-danesa

that's very funny!

2 years ago