"Comment on joue ?"

Translation:How do we play?

December 30, 2012

13 Comments


jbromao

"How is one playing?" should be "How does one play?", similar to the translation above. And I believe "How is it played?" is also an accurate translation.

January 9, 2013

Laetitia_Lalila

I've put "How does one play?" and got accepted.

March 18, 2013

YahyaZuhair

I believe "how is it played?" is a passive tense question and should not be accepted

May 23, 2014

Natka01

it should be on jouont, or on jouent, no?

December 30, 2012

Sitesurf
Mod

"on" is 3rd person singular (like il/elle).

December 30, 2012

ricardonevesp

Hmm. Thanks, I thought it were the same as nous

May 15, 2014

_rachel_

Can this not be 'what are we playing' too?

January 19, 2014

jbromao

That would be "Qu'est-ce qu'on joue?'

January 19, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"comment" = "how" is inquiring about the way you are playing, not what you are playing.

"what are we playing?" = Que jouons-nous ? (or "à quoi" if about a game or "de quoi" if about a musical instrument)

January 20, 2014

isacvale

Wouldn't there be a liaison between 'comment' and 'on'? Pronounced somenthing like "Commenton".

February 13, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

No, generally "comment" is not liaised with the following word.

One exception I can think of: "comment allez-vous ?" because it has become a fixed expression.

February 13, 2014

isacvale

Merci beaucoup.

February 13, 2014

feraljen

Does 'how shall we play' not translate correctly?

June 2, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.