1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Comment on joue ?"

"Comment on joue ?"

Translation:How do we play?

December 30, 2012

13 Comments


jbromao

"How is one playing?" should be "How does one play?", similar to the translation above. And I believe "How is it played?" is also an accurate translation.


Laetitia_Lalila

I've put "How does one play?" and got accepted.


YahyaZuhair

I believe "how is it played?" is a passive tense question and should not be accepted


Natka01

it should be on jouont, or on jouent, no?


Sitesurf

"on" is 3rd person singular (like il/elle).


ricardonevesp

Hmm. Thanks, I thought it were the same as nous


_rachel_

Can this not be 'what are we playing' too?


jbromao

That would be "Qu'est-ce qu'on joue?'


Sitesurf

"comment" = "how" is inquiring about the way you are playing, not what you are playing.

"what are we playing?" = Que jouons-nous ? (or "à quoi" if about a game or "de quoi" if about a musical instrument)


isacvale

Wouldn't there be a liaison between 'comment' and 'on'? Pronounced somenthing like "Commenton".


Sitesurf

No, generally "comment" is not liaised with the following word.

One exception I can think of: "comment allez-vous ?" because it has become a fixed expression.


feraljen

Does 'how shall we play' not translate correctly?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.