1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il parle anglais et français…

"Il parle anglais et français."

Translation:He speaks English and French.

December 30, 2012

11 Comments


aerlond

in a previous lesson, I came across "je peux parler le francais". Should we use "le" or not before the language?


Sitesurf

As I said before, both can be used, but logically: either you say 'l'anglais et le français" or you say "anglais et français".


alegriadevida

Could the audio have said "ils parlent anglais et français"?


BenRoberts02

Yes, it could. It sounds exactly the same in real life.


jollie89

The audio could also have said 'il parle l'anglais et francais'


Sitesurf

by pure logic, you can probably deduce that the same construction should prevail for both languages. in other words, either you say 'l'anglais et le français" or you say "anglais et français".


Huy_Ngo

Why aren't there liaison between anglais and et? This audio sounds like "Il parle anglEEEHHH français".


Typo3000

Because "anglais" is a singular noun; it's forbidden to do liaisons directly after them.


jimd_92

So in French, languages aren't capitalised like they are in English?


Typo3000

Yep. Words like this are only capitalized when they're a proper noun.

  • Il parle chinois - He speaks Chinese
  • Il est chinois - He's Chinese
  • C'est un Chinois - He's a Chinese(man).
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.