Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He takes his wife along on a business trip."

Translation:Hij neemt zijn vrouw mee op zakenreis.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Andrew361416

why is "langs" wrong if you use it in place of "mee"

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Langs' and 'mee' are not interchangeable, they mean something different.

  • Langs: along, as in 'We go for a walk along the river' ('langs' has more meanings, but I'm sticking to 'along', because that's the word in this sentence.. ;) )
  • Mee: along; with, as in 'Why don't you come along?' or 'Are you coming with me?'
3 years ago

AndrsBrny
AndrsBrny

Is the word order “Hij neemt zijn vrouw op een zakenrijs mee.” really incorrect?

3 years ago

Salomee_e
Salomee_e

I guess the rijs was not approved.

2 years ago

fengwanini
fengwanini

Why is 'He' incorrect here?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because he is not the unstressed form of hij, unlike zij/wij/jij.

2 years ago

fengwanini
fengwanini

Thank you!

1 year ago