1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag läser sällan böcker."

"Jag läser sällan böcker."

Translation:I rarely read books.

July 21, 2015

25 Comments


laviro_sennomo

Well, there is a phrase I'll never need to use.


alexwooty

Sällan sounds a bit like 'seldom' - I think that's how I'll try to remember it...


Lundgren8

The two words are closely related, so that’s why. :)


ludovica1964

seldom is exactly the right word... good one!


TWDockery

It hurts me to even write such a horrible thought. Jag sällan ofta böcker!


Zmrzlina

You mean "jag läser ofta böcker". Sällan means rarely.


steverandall7

I understand our new American president doesn't either. Very sad state of affairs!


Ankit99880

how to translate ' I read rare book'


thorr18

That's bad English. Valid sentences would be "I read rare books." & "I am reading a rare book."
The word for rare is found in another exercise. It would be:
Jag läser ovanliga böcker
Jag läser en ovanlig bok


thorr18

Also, Arnauti mentioned in another exercise that you can also use sällsynt for rare; maybe it's harder to confuse with unusual:
Jag läser sällsynta böcker
Jag läser en sällsynt bok


Hluthvik

What's wrong with "seldomly", I wonder?


thorr18

Seldomly means the same thing as seldom. (Although it's a newer form that some don't like because seldom is already an adverb without adding -ly).


RubenHerbs

Can you make "seldomly" count as well?


KDT558999

I guess not. It's perfectly fine English but whatever


thorr18

seldom is already accepted but it would be harmless to include the newer alternate form of seldomly. Just use the report option after it says your answer is wrong.


jemimamantiri

In swedish, does the adverb (sällan) always come after the verb (läser)?


Lundgren8

There are some places where adverbs can go. You can read more here under 1.1: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470


LukasBlack2

Ridiculous. I used rarely during th first try and it marked it as an error. Then I tried using "seldom" and it said: "you can use also "rarely" in this sentence"... ARE YOU KIDDING ME?! @_@


Arnauti

It's just a machine trying to do its best… :D


Joshua118516

What is wrong with me translating it "i read rarely books" ? As an english speaker i would want to speak in the same word order i use when im translating my language to your language?


Xxq04ezm

Because in translating, you don't translate literally/word for word. It's the idea & feeling you convey in your own language. So, Swedish word order is what it is here... but in English you would NEVER say that idea with the word order "I read rarely books." In English, that idea translates to "I rarely read books".


JaKastroph

So I forgot what qualifies a word to be behind another. Does it have to be an adjective, or anything else?


TanyaBasto

I never heard the English word seldom. In German we say "selten". Are this words related to the ancient German language?


Frenni87

At this point in the course I start to fail more with the English grammar than the Swedish


buffalotenderz

Would "Jag läser böcker sällan" be correct?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.