"Jeg er et barn."

Translation:I am a child.

July 21, 2015

27 Comments


heyspiffy

I like to think we're all children inside. :-)


AureliaUK

"Bairn" is commonly used for a child in Scottish and northern English dialects of British English.


NattKullav1

In some areas (e.g. Bradford) of northern England. it is "barn" as in norsk.


NahieliPre

when to use et and when to use en ?


Deliciae
Mod

It depends on the grammatical gender of the word.

Masculine nouns: en
Feminine nouns: ei
Neuter nouns: et


TuroTouret

Is "Barn" neuter 'cause of it could be a girl or a boy?


Deliciae
Mod

If it helps you to remember it then you can think of it that way, but the truth is that there isn't necessarily any relation between grammatical gender and biological sex.

The other common word for child, "unge", is masculine - but still used to describe both boys and girls.


Mantas24

Articles are killing me. Why is it en appelsin and et eple? I'd say they are pretty similar things but somehow have different articles...


Deliciae
Mod

There's little rhyme or reason to it, so you'll just have to memorise the indefinite article with the noun. Try to learn them as "en appelsin" rather than just "appelsin".


Jeniusangel

Et messed me up. I was thinking in Latin. Et means "and" in Latin and French.


FanddenRidder

where do you learn Latin?


[deactivated user]

    Some people study Latin in high school.


    [deactivated user]

      Just curious, I can translate what I read very quickly. Yet having a little difficulty (or doubt) on how to properly pronounciate some words.

      I am pronouncing "Jeg" (I) as "yiy" (e.g. yay, yey..yiy). I assume I'm almost right on - I simply want to get as close as I possibly can. Takk!


chloehiles98

      Thats exactly how I pronounce it, as well as his family (they're Norweigian) however, there are different dialects. This one is usually used around Gran :)


chloehiles98

      *as well as my boyfriend and his family.


TarekGhand

      I love the sound of this language


NattKullav1

      Eg er eit barn. På nynorsk


Linguatron

      Is 'rn' pronounced as a retroflex n /ɳ/?


FanddenRidder

      what is retroflex n /ɳ/? Help me understand this T_T I saw this retroflex, and strange symbols that I never saw before.


Matthew861602

      It's "ng". The symbols are IPA symbols. Google the IPA, it's rather neat.


      [deactivated user]

        Correct IPA pronunciation is /bɑːɳ/. In my opinion, I would also insert a superscripted retroflex approximant ɻ after the colon because, although faint, it is present when pronouncing the word.

        Note that r changes from the alveolar flap "ɾ" (single rolled r) to retroflex approximant "ɻ" (American-sounding r) before d, t, s, n and l regardless whether it's touching these letters or not. In the case of barn, to make the pronunciation of the following letter easier, r also pulls the "n" backwards so it becomes the velar nasal "ŋ" (otherwise, it sounds as the alveolar nasal "n").

        Liker du brus?

        The first r is retroflex ɻ (d also changes into the voiced retroflex stop ɖ) and the second r is the alveolar flap ɾ


        Click here to find out more about IPA and hear its symbols being pronounced. This audio recording was done by a native speaker.


omayamango

        I'll remember this by thinking - ''Were you born in a barn?'' (A common English phrase, meaning 'why are you so rude/messy'.) Barn-child :)


SergiVzla

        first norwegian word i learnt "barnehage"


AndrewHell13

        Yes it is a neuter noun

        Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.