1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi lager enkel mat."

"Vi lager enkel mat."

Translation:We cook simple food.

July 21, 2015

8 Comments


M1alpbgdU

could it be "we are preparing simple food" instead?


elilla.b

Could it accept "simple fare" for "enkel mat"?


Deliciae

Indeed it could.


HerrArbo

Why is "lager...mat" a phrase if "lager" on its own means "cook"?


Kalitan

I'm guessing "lager" can be used in situations other than food... like in English.


Deliciae

Exactly, "å lage" on its own is our general "to make".


SvenHegen

duo told me "lager ... mat" is a phrase that means "cook". Afterwards it told me it was wrong, because it should be "cook ... food". this is misleading

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.