"Vi lager enkel mat."

Translation:We cook simple food.

7/21/2015, 12:45:43 PM

9 Comments


M1alpbgdU

could it be "we are preparing simple food" instead?

7/23/2015, 9:11:52 AM

Deliciae
Mod

Yes.

2/15/2016, 10:11:14 AM

elilla.b

Could it accept "simple fare" for "enkel mat"?

7/21/2015, 12:45:43 PM

Deliciae
Mod

Indeed it could.

2/15/2016, 10:12:38 AM

HerrArbo

Why is "lager...mat" a phrase if "lager" on its own means "cook"?

12/14/2015, 1:31:27 PM

Kalitan

I'm guessing "lager" can be used in situations other than food... like in English.

2/15/2016, 5:54:26 AM

Deliciae
Mod

Exactly, "å lage" on its own is our general "to make".

2/15/2016, 10:12:03 AM

SvenHegen

duo told me "lager ... mat" is a phrase that means "cook". Afterwards it told me it was wrong, because it should be "cook ... food". this is misleading

3/16/2018, 8:56:40 PM

nelsonba

Matpaket?

8/10/2017, 3:34:27 AM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.