1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Is biology or chemistry more…

"Is biology or chemistry more difficult?"

Translation:Biyoloji mi daha zor yoksa kimya mı?

July 21, 2015

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

BobRadu

"Biyoloji mi ya da kimya mi daha zor?" This was marked wrong, what in particular is incorrect about it? Am I just missing a word, or is it not even close?

July 21, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

when you ask a question with options, "or" can only be translated as "yoksa". "ya da" or "veya" don't work.

July 21, 2015

BobRadu

Thank you, that has always tripped me up.

July 21, 2015

BobRadu

I just came across this though "Sen Arapça Arabic veya Farsça biliyor musun?". This seems to break your rule about options in a question. Can you explain the difference? Is it because it is possible for the person to know neither Arabic nor Persian so you can use "veya" in that question whereas "Biyoloji mi daha zor yoksa kimya mı" must be one of the options?

July 22, 2015

evren52

If you ask "sen arapça mi YOKSA farsça mi biliyorsun?" This means you are sure that the person knows (=Bilmek) at least one of them,in the sentence above,similarly,there are 2 options and one of them must be chosen.there is no another option. But ,as u write ,if we say "sen arapça veya/ya da farsca biliyor musun?" then this means "arabic or persian,do u know (can u speak) one of them?" but the person maybe dont know either and there are not just 2 options here,but in a comparison (as in the question above) u have limited options so u must say "yoksa",cuz a choise must be made ☺☺

July 23, 2015

BobRadu

Thanks everybody, so it is as I suspected.

July 23, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

In this instance, you cannot use "ya da." Only "yoksa" (or nothing at all) is appropriate :)

July 21, 2015

modene1

Why is Biyoloji mu yoksa kimya mı daha zor? wrong?

September 13, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

due to vowel harmony it is "biyoloji Mİ" not mu

September 13, 2015

modene1

Of! I should have spotted that.

September 13, 2015

Ghazaal970511

Why is "biyoloji daha zor mi yoksa kimiya mı"? wrong?

April 13, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

the question particle "mi" goes after the thing in question. In this case, you are asking about "biology or chemistry" and you aren't really questioning the difficulty :)

April 13, 2016

Salsmachev

Does anyone know why it's j and not c in biology? It seems unusual, considering words like ceket

February 23, 2018

mizinamo

Presumably the word was borrowed from French, where the g in biologie has the sound of a Turkish j.

February 23, 2018

Keith_Bowes

Super weird placement of "mi" in the first clause, but no one else seems to be mentioning it.

July 29, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.