1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Is biology or chemistry more…

"Is biology or chemistry more difficult?"

Translation:Biyoloji mi daha zor yoksa kimya mı?

July 21, 2015

23 Comments


BobRadu

"Biyoloji mi ya da kimya mi daha zor?" This was marked wrong, what in particular is incorrect about it? Am I just missing a word, or is it not even close?


Selcen_Ozturk

when you ask a question with options, "or" can only be translated as "yoksa". "ya da" or "veya" don't work.


BobRadu

I just came across this though "Sen Arapça Arabic veya Farsça biliyor musun?". This seems to break your rule about options in a question. Can you explain the difference? Is it because it is possible for the person to know neither Arabic nor Persian so you can use "veya" in that question whereas "Biyoloji mi daha zor yoksa kimya mı" must be one of the options?


evren52

If you ask "sen arapça mi YOKSA farsça mi biliyorsun?" This means you are sure that the person knows (=Bilmek) at least one of them,in the sentence above,similarly,there are 2 options and one of them must be chosen.there is no another option. But ,as u write ,if we say "sen arapça veya/ya da farsca biliyor musun?" then this means "arabic or persian,do u know (can u speak) one of them?" but the person maybe dont know either and there are not just 2 options here,but in a comparison (as in the question above) u have limited options so u must say "yoksa",cuz a choise must be made ☺☺


BobRadu

Thanks everybody, so it is as I suspected.


BobRadu

Thank you, that has always tripped me up.


AlexinNotTurkey

In this instance, you cannot use "ya da." Only "yoksa" (or nothing at all) is appropriate :)


modene1

Why is Biyoloji mu yoksa kimya mı daha zor? wrong?


Selcen_Ozturk

due to vowel harmony it is "biyoloji Mİ" not mu


modene1

Of! I should have spotted that.


humam_babi

Why is "Biyoloji mi daha zor kymia mı?" considered wrong? Must I use "yoksa"? (Like Alex said, "only yoksa or nothing at all is appropriate")


Mehdi358932

I have the same question. Duo didn't accept it.


Ghazaal970511

Why is "biyoloji daha zor mi yoksa kimiya mı"? wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

the question particle "mi" goes after the thing in question. In this case, you are asking about "biology or chemistry" and you aren't really questioning the difficulty :)


Salsmachev

Does anyone know why it's j and not c in biology? It seems unusual, considering words like ceket


mizinamo

Presumably the word was borrowed from French, where the g in biologie has the sound of a Turkish j.


lavanjay

Biyoloji mi yoksa kimya mi daha zor...is this wrong? Why so?


Tamara65362

Well, there is a Vowel harmony error with the 2nd question marker. Kimya mı, but Duolingo usually lets those slide cuz not everyone has Turkish keyboard options. I think you need the whole sentence before you provide the 2nd option.


Mariane584083

Tamara, recently iDl says i was wrong just because i haven't put a capital "K" in "Ögretmen diyor ki: "Kitap oku!". If you put "mi" instead of "mı" it can mean that you don't know very well the rules of wovel harmony.....don't you think?


Scott502621

Why is "daha zor" not at the end of this sentence?


Mariane584083

Scott, "daha zor" is not at the end of the sentence in Turkish because "daha zor" is not the question word. As AlexinNotTurkey explains in his comment above in the Turkish sentence here the question is about "biyoloji" and "kimya", not about "daha zor". The question word comes after the word it concerns.


Keith_Bowes

Super weird placement of "mi" in the first clause, but no one else seems to be mentioning it.


Mehdi358932

"mi" comes exactly after the words in question. If you want to translate "Are you going to school?" to Turkish, it is not known if you are asking about "you", "going", or "school". In Turkish, asking about any of these three turns into a different question: Sen mı okula gidiyorsun? Are YOU going to school? (or somebody else) Sen okula mı gidiyorsun? Are you going to SCHOOL? (or somewhere else) Sen okula gidiyor musun? Are you going to school? (or doing something else) The meaning of these three sentences are different, while all three are translated into the same English sentence, only the intonation differs.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.