"Anlaşılan sen beni özlemişsin."

Translation:Apparently you missed me.

3 years ago

13 Comments


2ET67

What's the difference between ozlemişsin and özledin

7 months ago

BerkinDurm1

They are two different past tenses that are -I think- unique to Turkish.

-miş indicates uncertainty, like you have heard of something, it happened while you weren't there.

-di is more certain. You are sure it happened, you have seen it with your own eyes or it is a really common fact.

2 months ago

MohammadTahmas

I can't understand when we use Beni and Bana??

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Beni" is in the accusative case and it is used with many verbs. "bana" is in the dative and it is used for indirect objects, talking about going "to.." somewhere, and the object of a few special verbs.

3 years ago

MohammadTahmas

Thanks)

3 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Does this sentence implies that 'ben' heard from someone that 'sen' missed him/her and then s/he say this sentence to 'sen'?

2 years ago

noohb
noohb

@Hakim: He is assuming when he says so( I believe); maybe he observed something that pushed him to that conclusion. It's normal speech.

1 year ago

el_kousy

what does this sentence imply

1 year ago

yosra392227

well i don't understand the narrative case at all ! :D what is the the difference between this sentence and (anlasilan ki sen beni ozelmissin they both mean "it seems that you missed me" .. ?

11 months ago

StankaVitlov

what is anlasilan

10 months ago

Behemot97

what is the difference between
Anlaşılan sen beni özlemişsin. and Anlaşılan sen beni özledin

8 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I don't know, but I think that the use of "Anlaşılan" is showing that it is not a past what you experienced, so you will have to use the narrative form. If I am right then the other sentence does not make sense.

8 months ago

D.Chatzis
D.Chatzis

The Past Perfect Indefinite is formed by adding the indefinite past tense suffix ‑miş to the past tense ‑miş form of the verb.

There is hearsay or doubt in the meaning of this tense as it is made indefinite and unspecific by the addition of the past indefinite suffix in ‑miş.

This tense signifies the indefinite Past in The Past. "(I thought) I had done it."

http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/pasttense.htm

5 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.