1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Anlaşılan sen beni özlemişsi…

"Anlaşılan sen beni özlemişsin."

Translation:Apparently you missed me.

July 21, 2015

20 Comments


2ET67

What's the difference between ozlemişsin and özledin


BerkinDurm1

They are two different past tenses that are -I think- unique to Turkish.

-miş indicates uncertainty, like you have heard of something, it happened while you weren't there.

-di is more certain. You are sure it happened, you have seen it with your own eyes or it is a really common fact.


MohammadTahmas

I can't understand when we use Beni and Bana??


AlexinNotTurkey

"Beni" is in the accusative case and it is used with many verbs. "bana" is in the dative and it is used for indirect objects, talking about going "to.." somewhere, and the object of a few special verbs.


Hakim747

Does this sentence implies that 'ben' heard from someone that 'sen' missed him/her and then s/he say this sentence to 'sen'?


MuratUmutlu

Actually not. It means that "as far as i understand". Here, the person understand it because of the other person's behaviours.


nooh_b

@Hakim: He is assuming when he says so( I believe); maybe he observed something that pushed him to that conclusion. It's normal speech.


el_kousy

what does this sentence imply


JoaoDSouza

That you were told that they missed you


yosra392227

well i don't understand the narrative case at all ! :D what is the the difference between this sentence and (anlasilan ki sen beni ozelmissin they both mean "it seems that you missed me" .. ?


MuratUmutlu

Mostly it is used to say "as far as i understand" or "it seems that..."


Behemot97

what is the difference between
Anlaşılan sen beni özlemişsin. and Anlaşılan sen beni özledin


SabineBergmann1

I don't know, but I think that the use of "Anlaşılan" is showing that it is not a past what you experienced, so you will have to use the narrative form. If I am right then the other sentence does not make sense.


D.Chatzis

The Past Perfect Indefinite is formed by adding the indefinite past tense suffix ‑miş to the past tense ‑miş form of the verb.

There is hearsay or doubt in the meaning of this tense as it is made indefinite and unspecific by the addition of the past indefinite suffix in ‑miş.

This tense signifies the indefinite Past in The Past. "(I thought) I had done it."

http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/pasttense.htm


Salih_Dz.

I can't imagine a situation in which someone missed me but I didn't witness it. Probably someone missed me while I was in coma, and now I am saying this sentence to him? Or this is said because feelings are invisible?


markaragnossith

Example: you come home from a trip to find your boyfriend has put your dirty shirt on a body pillow... "Apparently you missed me!"

In fact, with the verb "özlemek", how could someone miss you if you were present to witness it ;)?


Salih_Dz.

As long as I contemplate about what you have said I got more confused. So I will stop now and pick up some easier sentences :)


Yusifovsoner

just because i wrote ''apperantly''it was marked wrong. said it should have been ''appArently''. come on

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.