"Han er i sonen."

Translation:He is in the zone.

July 21, 2015

23 Comments


agora_melphys

In Russian it means that he is in jail.


Tom642395

I was thinking of Tarkovsky or the Strugatsky brothers.


r2p2d2

is sone here residential zone or zone as in 'that happy productive place?' as in 'i am in the zone and i will finish everything'


Deliciae

You'll see it used as both.

The expression "å være i sonen" in the sense of having good work flow and being in a state of productivity, is something we've quite recently adopted from English. Because of this, it's still less common here, and definitely not used much among the older generation.


cezarribeiro

Takk for å si det! Det er interessant! : )


MrsSMBurns

You're ahead of me, then - I'm English and have never heard this expression!


RLRTB

The danger zone?


Athalawulfaz

Lana, Laaaanaaaaaa.


WhassupNerds

sings entirety of Danger Zone by Kenny Logens (sp?)


Karl_Dilkington

Nordmenn er i sonen når de spiser Grandiosa pizza.


mango1616

dette er fantastisk


Methylation

So he's in East Germany?


Greenee4

Only if he's got a time machine.


Daniel514329

Get in the zone Autozone


noah641782

I'm going to have ask, but...what would 'friend zone' be


Ythir

Han åpner fiskepinnene, ser du ikke det?


JeremyFort20

Stakkars ham, han er i vennesonen


Athalawulfaz

Would 'Motorvei til faresonen' or 'Hovedvei til faresonen' be the correct translation of the Kenny Loggins song?


Leif.Ericson

I immediately thought of hockey


plane38rus

That's sniper's ability in XCOM 2. That dude better hold his position.


Meisamd97

Sheldon cooper?


Greenee4

Why is my brain telling me that this means "he is high/stoned" (at least in English)?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.