Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is your desk."

Translation:Es su escritorio.

4 years ago

62 Comments


borQhuester

Is there a preferred way to use su or tu in this sentence? Would I say "Es tu escritorio." to my friend, but say "Es su escritorio." if I was speaking more formally (i.e. to my boss)?

3 years ago

timstellmach

Exactly.

3 years ago

borQhuester

Gracias

3 years ago

Pardoe1

Su

7 months ago

adestruction

hey how come su means your?

3 years ago

timstellmach

It's the possessive pronoun for "usted" and "ustedes" (also for third person, in which case it means "his," "hers," "its," or "their.")

3 years ago

AgentD1

Couldn't pupitre work here as well?

4 years ago

marinjoey

From what I've learned, pupitre usually refers to a student desk

3 years ago

RastaFerrari

yes, pupitre also means desk

4 years ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

8 months ago

cadysever

why doesn't "es el escritorio de tú" work?

4 years ago

El_Valiente_12

It would have to be either "Es el escritorio de ti" or "Es el escritorio tuyo". "de ti" and "tuyo"/"tuya" (femine) both mean yours, but you won't use "de tú" alone, though you may see "de tu hermano," for example.

Generally, if you want "you" following a preposition, use "ti". "a ti", "de ti," "para ti," are all proper. Same goes with "yo" vs "mi".

3 years ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

That's right, but "tú" and "tu" are different words: "you" and "your" respectively.

3 months ago

calicokutie

what is the difference between es and está?

4 years ago

timstellmach

"Es" (more generally, "ser") is for descriptions of inherent nature or identity, even if that is temporary. " "Está" (more generally, "estar") is for descriptions of state or condition, even if that is permanent.

For example, Juan es un bebé, even though Juan is only temporarily a baby. Madrid está en España, even though Madrid is never going anywhere else.

3 years ago

ladyashiri
ladyashiri

From what I recall, es (of the verb ser) is more constant, while está (of estar) is more in the moment and can change.

For instance I'd feel more comfortable saying "Él es alto" (because he'll likely stay tall) and "Ella está nerviosa" (because we'd hope that would change!).

4 years ago

amandarinpalace

I wrote in es el tuyo escritorio...why is that wrong?

4 years ago

timstellmach

Long-form possessives like "tuyo" go after the object possessed.

3 years ago

StefanieMW

I put "es escritorio de tuyo" but was told "es el escritorio de tuyo" is correct. Why do I need the el?

4 years ago

timstellmach

Same reason you can't say "It's desk of yours" in English. You generally need a determiner of some sort when talking about a specific object.

3 years ago

moriyamami

Es su escritorio mean it is his/her desk

3 years ago

timstellmach

It also means "It is your desk" in the cases where "you" is either plural or singular formal.

3 years ago

edw656

How is esta su escritorio wrong? It was the first things that popped out when i tapped the words for translations.

3 years ago

timstellmach

"Estar" is one translation of "is," but not the correct one for describing the identity of the desk. You use "ser" for describing the nature or identity of things, and "estar" for describing their condition. So in this case, that would be "Es su escritorio."

Keep in mind that when you tap the words it just gives you a reference, like looking up a word in a dictionary. By itself it doesn't tell you which is the right choice in the current situation.

3 years ago

Woodman70

I included the pronoun "lo", as in "lo es su escritoiro" and Duo marked me incorrect. Was I wrong?

2 years ago

timstellmach

Short answer: you were wrong.

Long answer: In the sentence "es su escritorio," the verb "es" is not a transitive verb, but what is called a copula. It uses the same structure as transitive verbs, but it doesn't function like one. It joins the (implied) subject with the predicate "su escritorio," but it does not indicate that "su escritorio" is being acted upon. No direct object, no object pronoun.

2 years ago

1mog3n

When it was my desk in a previous question, 'mesa' was accepted. This time it's your desk and it's not. So frustrating.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

la mesa: usually that word is used for table, not desk.

2 years ago

MicahShucks

I think of desk as "escritorio" like "escribe" as in "You write on the desk"

1 year ago

OksimF

For "It is your desk" I put "El es su escritorio", which they reported as incorrect. They indicated that "Es su escritorio" is correct (and also "Es tu escritorio"). So adding the pronoun might be unnecessary, but could you really call it wrong?

4 years ago

AgentD1

Thing is, "El es su escritorio" means "He is your desk" because there's no pronoun for it in Spanish.

4 years ago

thecoffeemaster

No, "el" means "the", "él" means "he".

3 months ago

borQhuester

I understand the Spanish verb to have the pronoun implied through the conjugation- similar to "Como pan." = ( I ) eat bread. "Come pan." = (He/She/It) eats bread.

3 years ago

GabrielOvadia

Why "Es tu escritorio" is correct and not "Es vos escritorio" ?

2 years ago

timstellmach

"Vos" is not "your." In the dialects that use "vos" in the first place, it's used for the subject or prepositional object. The possessive remains "tu."

2 years ago

Linda689002

Why doesnt "es en su escritorio" work?

2 years ago

timstellmach

Two reasons:

One, the sentence is "It is your desk," not "It is in your desk."

Two, if it were the latter, that would be "estar," not "ser."

2 years ago

shsusan

I wrote "Esta tu escriotorio" and the solution says "Es tu escriotorio". Why can't I say esta?! and is it Es tu? or Es su??

2 years ago

timstellmach

You're describing the identity of the desk. Identity uses "ser."

Either "Es tu..." or "Es su..." is correct, depending on your relationship with the desk's owner. Tu is informal, while su is formal.

2 years ago

shsusan

I'm sorry I may have not studied Spanish right in the beginning. I don't understand "ser" identity you are talking about. What is the difference of Esta and Es again? Thanks for answering..

2 years ago

timstellmach

"Es" is the third person (or formal second person) form of the verb "ser," to be, as a matter of one's nature or identity.

"Está" is the third person (or formal second person) form of the verb "estar," to be, as a matter of condition or location.

(It's much like the case in English, "to be" is a very different word from "I am" and "you are". Main point is that unlike English, Spanish has a different verb for "being" of a particular nature and "being" in a certain condition).

2 years ago

shsusan

ahha I see! Thanks a lot!

2 years ago

MaxMautner

Is "lo es el escritorio tuyo" a correct answer?

2 years ago

wrldtrvlr1

I said 'el es tu' and I was marked wrong. So apparently Es = 'it is' and 'is it'. Correct?

2 years ago

thesummerdancer

The way i remember this is you write/escriben at a desk/escritorio...

2 years ago

savr1618

Would Es tu escritorio also work?

2 years ago

Tink629986
Tink629986

Usually lingo slaps me for omitting the article. In this case I wrote
El es tú escritorio
and got slapped for the el. Why?

1 year ago

Woodman70

Él is the subject pronoun for "he". There really isn't an "it" subject pronoun in Spanish, so it is best to omit it and go with the subject already included in the verb.

If you feel the need to add to the verb subject, use lo in this case, but it sounds weird to use any subject pronoun when you don't have to specific what the subject is, IMO.

1 year ago

Tink629986
Tink629986

Cheers.

1 year ago

HannahaSchool

Shouldn't "su" mean "his" not "your"? :-[

1 year ago

NavneetJos1

Why come "Lo es su escritorio" not accepted? Can someone explain me the use of "Lo" in Spanish? Gracias!

1 year ago

timstellmach

"Lo" is the masculine direct object pronoun. You don't use it for the subject of a sentence.

Spanish generally omits subject pronouns entirely, since they are redundant with the information already found in the verb.

1 year ago

layla907710

So is 'su' and 'sus' interchangeable? Can somebody explain this to me: Donde estan sus tazas? Donde estan las tazas? Donde soy sus tazas? Donde las tazas? Donde son su tazas? Donde son las tazas?

1 year ago

timstellmach

"Su" is singular; "sus" is plural. The number has to match the thing possessed. So, "su escritorio" = his/her/your/their desk; "sus escritorios" = his/her/your/their desks.

"Donde estan sus tazas" = where are your cups?

"Donde estan las tazas" = where are the cups?

"Donde soy sus tazas" is nonsense, for two reasons. The first is that "soy" is first person, and the speaker is clearly not cups. The second is that "where" descriptions are always coupled using the verb "estar," never the verb "ser," and "soy" is a form of "ser."

"Donde son sus tazas" and "donde son las tazas" don't work because "son" is a form of "ser" (corresponding to the "estan" form of "estar").

"Donde las tazas" is missing a verb.

1 year ago

Janet631944

I don't understand why it is su and not tu

1 year ago

timstellmach

It's "su" if you're addressing someone formally. "Tu" is correct for someone you would treat informally.

1 year ago

Yasharalla144

Would suyo work here?

1 year ago

timstellmach

I believe so, but it acts like an adjective (describing the noun, coming after it) not a determiner (specifying what or which, and coming before). This is akin to the distinction in English between "your" and "yours."

So, something along the lines of "Es su escritorio" versus "Es el escritorio (de) suyo".

1 year ago

JessicaCinefro

How do you know when to use su vs. suyo? Whats the difference?

1 year ago

subeh1

Y not tuyo escritorio ?

1 year ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay gracia

7 months ago

hanny525671

OK; the correct translation is on my page given as "es el escritorio suyo". Forget the structure of the first part of the sentence, 'your' is 'tu' or in the form given to me 'tuyo', is it not? 'Su" or 'suyo' is his.

6 months ago