"Of course they have good tools in their house."

Translation:Kompreneble ili havas bonajn ilojn en sia domo.

3 years ago

5 Comments


KirbTX
KirbTX

I understand that the above answer is correct, but why is en ilia domo wrong?

3 years ago

vikungen

That would be someone else's house.

Compare:

  • Ili (John and Amanda) havas ilojn en sia (John and Amanda's) domo.

  • Ili (John and Amanda) havas ilojn en ilia (Katie and Jack's) domo.

in the case of in their house, "their house" could just as well be someone else's house, it's not necessarily their own house.

3 years ago

KirbTX
KirbTX

Exactly what I was looking for - that difference was never clear to me before. Dankon!

3 years ago

ChuckBaggett

Re "sia":"The adjectival reflexive possessive is one of the elements in the grammar which is experienced by many learners as a serious difficulty." http://www.linguisticsinamsterdam.nl/05/nr01/a02

It won't accept lia because it means a third party "they", but what if a third party "they" is what you mean?

3 years ago

billybolton
billybolton

Bonilojn doesnt work?

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.