"Let her know."

Translation:Deixa ela saber.

October 16, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RomaRRio

"deixa saber a ela" does not work


light-rider

I gave the answer "Deixa-a saber." The system response was: You used the command form "deixa-a" instead of the ele/ela form "deixe-a". The two correct translations given were "Deixe-a saber" and "Deixa ela saber." Was I really wrong to use the command with a?


Paulenrique

yes, you can use "deixa-a", but that's rare, also cause of the connectionm"a-a" that make it one sound!,so, using "deixe-a" is better.


light-rider

Ah! That's very helpful, thank you!


mGePN1

Why the hyphen?


Complex77

Why not "deixa lhe saber"?


gaih

I'll give it a try: 1) her is a direct object rather than an indirect one hence lhe is not appropriate; 2) lhe should be used ahead of the verb of which it is the indirect object, or you needs the hyphen "verb-lhe" more European style.

The dictionary says that deixar takes direct pronoun after it: "deixar alguém louco" to drive someone crazy.


P...P...

Yep, you make sense!


MattBenet

Why not Deixa ela conhecer?


TimMason

Conhecer only means "to know" with respect to knowing a person, not knowing a thing.


GrannySlasher

Would the "deixa" change to something else if it was "them", "us" or "me" following it? Also, why are both "deixa" and "deixe" allowed in this sentence?


HarryHalle2

'Let her know" = "Tell her" = "Diga (a?) ela." I usually side with DL on translating variations in wording such that the translation reflects the particular wording, but this one means "Tell her" in any interpretation-- whereas "Deixa ela saber" sounds more like "Leave her to know" or "Leave her knowing".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.