1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Let her know."

"Let her know."

Translation:Deixa ela saber.

October 16, 2013

11 Comments


light-rider

I gave the answer "Deixa-a saber." The system response was: You used the command form "deixa-a" instead of the ele/ela form "deixe-a". The two correct translations given were "Deixe-a saber" and "Deixa ela saber." Was I really wrong to use the command with a?


Paulenrique

yes, you can use "deixa-a", but that's rare, also cause of the connectionm"a-a" that make it one sound!,so, using "deixe-a" is better.


light-rider

Ah! That's very helpful, thank you!


RomaRRio

"deixa saber a ela" does not work


mGePN1

Why the hyphen?


Complex77

Why not "deixa lhe saber"?


gaih

I'll give it a try: 1) her is a direct object rather than an indirect one hence lhe is not appropriate; 2) lhe should be used ahead of the verb of which it is the indirect object, or you needs the hyphen "verb-lhe" more European style.

The dictionary says that deixar takes direct pronoun after it: "deixar alguém louco" to drive someone crazy.


Philip_Petit

Yep, you make sense!


MattBenet

Why not Deixa ela conhecer?


GrannySlasher

Would the "deixa" change to something else if it was "them", "us" or "me" following it? Also, why are both "deixa" and "deixe" allowed in this sentence?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.