"Let her know."

Translation:Deixe-a saber.

October 16, 2013

11 Comments


light-rider

I gave the answer "Deixa-a saber." The system response was: You used the command form "deixa-a" instead of the ele/ela form "deixe-a". The two correct translations given were "Deixe-a saber" and "Deixa ela saber." Was I really wrong to use the command with a?

October 16, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, you can use "deixa-a", but that's rare, also cause of the connectionm"a-a" that make it one sound!,so, using "deixe-a" is better.

October 16, 2013

light-rider

Ah! That's very helpful, thank you!

October 16, 2013

Complex77

Why not "deixa lhe saber"?

May 6, 2014

gaih

I'll give it a try: 1) her is a direct object rather than an indirect one hence lhe is not appropriate; 2) lhe should be used ahead of the verb of which it is the indirect object, or you needs the hyphen "verb-lhe" more European style.

The dictionary says that deixar takes direct pronoun after it: "deixar alguém louco" to drive someone crazy.

May 28, 2014

Dr.Fandey

Yeah, why?!

May 8, 2014

RomaRRio

"deixa saber a ela" does not work

June 27, 2014

Latcarf

Is "A deixa saber" correct?

July 6, 2014

MattBenet

Why not Deixa ela conhecer?

February 27, 2015

GrannySlasher

Would the "deixa" change to something else if it was "them", "us" or "me" following it? Also, why are both "deixa" and "deixe" allowed in this sentence?

August 18, 2018

mGePN1

Why the hyphen?

August 1, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.