1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The supporters met with the …

"The supporters met with the team and they got signatures."

Translation:Bhuail an lucht leanúna leis an bhfoireann agus fuair siad sínithe.

July 21, 2015

11 Comments


AlmogL

Why "an" rather than "na" for plural?


Knocksedan

For the same reason that "a herd of cows" or "a flock of birds" uses a singular group noun for multiple cows or birds.

Lucht leanúna is a bunch/squad/group/horde/crowd of followers.


AlannahMe

So in this case the English should be changed from "the supporters" to "a group of supporters", no?


timmytoy

"Lucht" signifies a group or body of people or of anything, in this case "of followers", and is singular. The plural would be "luchtanna".


Cathal42

I think 'fans' would be a more accurate word here than 'supporters'. I'd translate 'supporters' as 'tacadóirí'


Knocksedan

Football teams tend to have Supporter Clubs rather than Fan Clubs.


clairelanc3

I read my answer three times, compared with Duo's and cannot see any difference


timmytoy

What was your answer?


clairelanc3

Bhuaigh an lucht leanúna leis an bhfoireann agus fuair siad sínithe


19O492554

buaigh means "win". buail le means "meet".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.