1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The supporters met with the …

"The supporters met with the team and they got signatures."

Translation:Bhuail an lucht leanúna leis an bhfoireann agus fuair siad sínithe.

July 21, 2015

5 Comments


AlmogL

Why "an" rather than "na" for plural?


Knocksedan

For the same reason that "a herd of cows" or "a flock of birds" uses a singular group noun for multiple cows or birds.

Lucht leanúna is a bunch/squad/group/horde/crowd of followers.


GaelBeal

I think 'fans' would be a more accurate word here than 'supporters'. I'd translate 'supporters' as 'tacadóirí'


Knocksedan

Football teams tend to have Supporter Clubs rather than Fan Clubs.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.