"The supporters met with the team and they got signatures."

Translation:Bhuail an lucht leanúna leis an bhfoireann agus fuair siad sínithe.

7/21/2015, 2:57:24 PM

5 Comments


GaelBeal

I think 'fans' would be a more accurate word here than 'supporters'. I'd translate 'supporters' as 'tacadóirí'

7/21/2015, 2:57:24 PM

Knocksedan

Football teams tend to have Supporter Clubs rather than Fan Clubs.

7/21/2015, 5:16:17 PM

AlmogL

Why "an" rather than "na" for plural?

2/5/2016, 4:34:55 AM

Knocksedan

For the same reason that "a herd of cows" or "a flock of birds" uses a singular group noun for multiple cows or birds.

Lucht leanúna is a bunch/squad/group/horde/crowd of followers.

2/5/2016, 3:48:29 PM

AlmogL

Thanks.

2/5/2016, 6:34:15 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.