"In and out"

Translation:Inn og ut

July 21, 2015

12 Comments


EricGjovaag

Isn't that the name of a famous Norwegian hamburger stand?


Tom-U

Nice question :D


cindsardella

tried to look it up, couldn't find one :(


fouadAlswe

what is the diffrence between (inn/i) and (ut/ute)


Deliciae

"Inn" and "ut" imply movement, so they're usually accompanied by some sort of movement verb. "I" and "ute" point to a (stationary) location.

"Mannen går ut" = "The man goes out/outside".
"Mannen er ute" = "The man is outside".

You will also see "inn i", which implies movement into something:

"Katten går in." = "The cat goes inside."
"Katten går inn i boksen." = "The cat goes into the box."
"Katten er (inne) i boksen." = "The cat is inside (of) the box."


Nehryss

In this specific phrase, as there's no verb and no context (if we forget it's in the Direction skill), could it have been "Inne og ute"? E.g. You're talking about the cold in the mountain where you have your cabin and you say [Det er kaldt både] inne og ute.


Orphir94

Shake it all about! You do the hokie-cokie and you turn around and that's what it's all about! :)


bericdondy

The ol' inn ut, inn ut.


MichaelHolt0

haha, I was looking for this exactly


HiImASpaceRock

Doesnt this sound sexual to anyone else? Just me? Ok...


MarkFukubayashi

Thats what a hamburgers all about

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.