"De man eet de aardbei."

Translation:The man is eating the strawberry.

July 21, 2015

55 Comments


Yunnik

The normal speed voice doesn't pronounce the second "de", is that standard or a mistake? :)

August 7, 2016

hsl183

I had the same issue, I kept putting "de man eet aardbei" and apparently that's wrong.

November 8, 2016

El2theK

It's harder to hear due to the transition between eet and de, but it is present.

November 8, 2016

Mennecee

The second "de" should indeed be audible. Also, there should be a little stress on "man", instead of on "eat"; it (still) sounds like "De manneet aardbei".

October 3, 2018

geoffersmaher

When sped up i found that i could not hear the 2nd de in the sentence. Maybe just me

October 5, 2016

Itse_duarda

when you have ing, you have to use aan het before the verb, don't you?

July 27, 2018

Adrian53542

Yes, for example 'I am playing' is 'Ik ben aan het spelen'.

But keep in mind that it's not wrong to use the present simple in Dutch when you can also make a sentence with 'aan het'.

August 5, 2018

Robbadob

It's usually more common not to use the zijn aan het construction unless you specifically want to stress that you're in the process of doing something, like "I am playing right now, I can't talk". Normally you'd just say "Ik speel".

July 10, 2019

Abdur_10_Rahman

When do we use eeten and eet? I am a bit confused :/

July 21, 2015

Luis_Domingos

It's "eten", and you use it in the plural:

  • I eat = Ik eet
  • You eat = Jij/Je/U eet
  • He/She eats = Hij/Zij/Ze eet
  • We eat = Wij/We eten
  • You eat = Jullie eten
  • They eat = Zij/Ze eten
July 21, 2015

Vysmek

Aardbei very hard to listening

May 7, 2016

VinceS9

I only hear "de man eet aardbei". I can't hear the extra "de" that it insists on.

August 23, 2016

DavidSwins

No fair, you can barely even hear the "de" unless you play the slow one

September 21, 2016

Firecage

Mmm, for some reason I can't decide whether me knowing Afrikaans is making me harder or easier for me to learn Dutch. Like I might accidentally type the Afrikaans word instead of the Dutch one, like 'die' instead of 'de'.

September 28, 2016

farhadix

why eet instead of ete?

October 23, 2016

P_B_K

"Ete" does not exist in Dutch. Maybe you are confusing it with "eten"? "Eten" is for the plural wij/we and zij/ze "Eet" is for the singular ik and and jij/je

November 5, 2016

Ahmed662615

Aardbei

November 5, 2016

GeoJoaT

It says the man eats strawberry not 'the strawberry'!

December 1, 2016

Carlos__Vergara

God the TTS failed super hard here

December 4, 2016

Blackrobe199

I can't hear "de" part of "de aardbei", it's too fast.

February 22, 2017

AHSauge

Is it correct that 'eet' and 'de' is so fused like this when spoken? I definitely struggled to catch that.

March 12, 2017

HannaahSal

What different thing when you use that 'de' and without that 'de'?

March 25, 2017

vladi1298

Love the hate on thid

October 4, 2017

rossythebossy

Would you ever see this with an apostrophe like so: De man eet d'aardbei?

May 21, 2018

Adrian53542

Nope. We don't do that in Dutch.

August 5, 2018

emr_rmt

How would it be written if it was "the man eats the strawberry"?

June 16, 2018

Patricia886004

I dont understand when is "eet" meant to be "eats" and when its meant to be " is eating"...:(

August 7, 2018

baukebos

There is no such thing as 'present continuous' in Dutch.

  • "He eats." = "Hij eet."
  • "He is eating." = "Hij eet."

Both are correct. But, we often do use a method to show that we are in the middle of an activity that is still in progress.

Method 1: Use the verb "zijn" ("to be") + "aan het":

  • "Ik ben aan het eten" = "I am eating."
  • "Jij bent aan het eten." = "You are eating."
  • "Hij is aan het eten." = "He is eating."
  • "Zij is aan het eten." = "She is eating."
  • "Wij zijn aan het eten." = "We are eating."
  • "Zij zijn aan het eten." = "They are eating."

Method 2: Use the word "nu" ("now"):

  • "Ik eet nu." = "I am eating (now)."
  • "Zij eet nu." = "She is eating (now)."

The first method is very common in the Netherlands.

August 27, 2018

MarksAaron

Why does it sound like the second "de" is missing?

August 17, 2018

Reandw

What is the plural for "strawberry"? I can't believe that in the Netherlands they normally eat just one.

August 24, 2018

baukebos

In Dutch the plural is "aardbeien".

August 27, 2018

tiffanu7

Ok so where do you get is from this? I got all words right but not is . How do you know to make it past tense?

August 29, 2018

sessisie

Check again!?

September 10, 2018

Lovro686882

Why so many dislikes

October 25, 2018

ilariamanfrin

I cannot really understand when i should translate with present simple or form in -ing...

November 10, 2018

Coinneach10

Deze audio klopt niet helemaal. Waar is mijn lidwoord heen?

November 30, 2018

jlmed32

Why is "the man eats the strawberry" wrong?

January 22, 2019

CieraWimpfheimer

Why did it say "The man eats the strawberry" is wrong?

January 25, 2019

CarolinaFr295750

The sentence is alright

February 22, 2019

Christina489300

If there is no Present Continuous in Dutch, eet translates both "eats" and "is eating"

February 27, 2019

JennifSoledad

He is talking so fast that ican't hear half the sounds

March 21, 2019

Eder245639

When eet = eating or eat When is eten= eating or eat

March 25, 2019

RzvanDunre

I think this is also correct

May 6, 2019

L.bassil

Why the translation " the man eats strawberry " is wrong?

May 19, 2019

L.bassil

Why the translation "the man eats strawberry " is wrong (

May 19, 2019

AlexGrigore

How can I know when it's about "he eats" or "he is eating"?

July 4, 2019

cheryl500413

What's wrong with the man eat the strawberry?

July 15, 2019

cheryl500413

Why 'the man eats the strawberry' is wrong?

July 15, 2019

VanitaBalf

I cannot hear the second "de".

August 4, 2019

JoshuaOColes

Are fruit and vegetables always preceded by 'De' and not 'Het'?

August 16, 2019

TomRolt

On the quick speech the 'de' before aardbei isn't even audiable, so you miss it out unless you do the slow

August 16, 2019

xRoyalWolf

Is it just me or it sounds like "eet aardbei" without the "de"?

August 19, 2019

CaseyGoran

"The man eats a strawberry" is equally correct, and should not be marked as wrong.

August 26, 2019

VanitaBalf

No, "a" means "een". The Dutch "de" means "the" in English.

August 26, 2019

Mihael_Zubak

The second de is basically unhearable. Why is that?

September 1, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.