"Our criterion is quality."

Translation:O nosso critério é a qualidade.

October 16, 2013

15 Comments


jackit

why do you need the "o" here?

October 16, 2013

Paulenrique

you actually dont need to include the definite article with possessive adjectives! It's opitional!

October 16, 2013

jackit

Thanks Paulo, so the correct answer list needs updating, not sure how to report this when I'm not in the question though...

October 16, 2013

Davu

I guess the official way is to force a repeat of the question. Sometimes that's hard and sometimes that's easy. This is an easy one: just look up "critério" in your vocab list and do "Practice word" until it comes up again. When I did that, this was the first question I was asked. :-) (I see you have already forced a repeat by redoing the whole lesson; usually the vocab list route is easier.)

October 16, 2013

jackit

Turns out I really needed to redo the whole lesson, unfortunately. But thanks for the tip! It might be nice if they added the feedback on a phrase buttons somewhere in the discussion of that phrase area so then if you realized you should have reported an error, it would be simpler than going back through the material. Maybe i'll suggest it.

October 16, 2013

Paulenrique

neither do I, maybe just when you face that again! ;)

October 16, 2013

jackit

unfortunately, due to my complete inability to get the masc/fem right throughout an entire sentence, I had to redo this session about four times and it came up again, so feedback given.

October 16, 2013

Paulenrique

good for the feedback, bad for doing it over and over again =)

October 16, 2013

gpriddy

I'll report. I just did the same thing!

August 4, 2014

isakam

I reported it.

July 6, 2014

pmm123

Just when it seems that Duo doesn't favor the use of the article preceding possessive pronouns, it requires it. I guess the safest strategy is to use it all the time, which I had been doing before I started using Duo! :)

March 24, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.