1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "En hund sitter på gulvet."

"En hund sitter gulvet."

Translation:A dog sits on the floor.

July 21, 2015

24 Comments


Esther697399

Thank you! Looks like an excellent resource.


Vadiar

Could you say "en hund ligger på gulvet"?


SuperPenguin519

That would make it "a hound is lying on the ground" instead of "a hound is sitting on the ground" but yes that is a Norwegian sentence


Neves.Gabriel

What's the difference between på and i?


Jam_God

På is on. I is in


Sylvia6565643

Why not translated "One dog sits on the floor." ?


MarkoSucur

because en hund is "a dog".


LindyJerez

why does this program say En hund - is A dog and in another exercise One dog it is driving me nuts


Jam_God

Cos en is a number also. En, to, tre.


Alison284676

It doesn't count as a gender


Kathleen295393

Why is this wrong? It is still present tense.


Lizz953516

En is a/an. Én is one.


KrutoChuvak

What's the difference between a word having either "en" or "et" at the end?


Luke_5.1991

If it has an "en" at the end, it's a masculine or feminine noun. If there's an "et" at the end, it's a neuter noun.


KrutoChuvak

I see, thank you! by the way, what is a neuter?


Luke_5.1991

It's a gender some languages have.


KrutoChuvak

Thanks! I've always heard of neuters but never knew what it was until now.


feeble_weakling

He = male, she = female, it = neuter


Loz714284

So far, it seems to me that an easy way to remember it would be to think of the singular form of the word - if it would be "en -whatever" (eg: en hund), the definite would be "whateverEN" (eg: hundEN), if it would be "et- whatever" in the single form then it would be "whateverET" in the definite.

There may be some or even many exceptions to this, I am just learning this along with you, it's just my observation so far. If an authoratitive source could confirm or dismantle my guess, that would be fantastic :)


Sylvia6565643

I would like some authority source to comment on your request, please.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.