1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "En hund sitter på gulvet."

"En hund sitter gulvet."

Translation:A dog sits on the floor.

July 21, 2015

15 Comments


Esther697399

Thank you! Looks like an excellent resource.


Vadiar

Could you say "en hund ligger på gulvet"?


SuperPenguin519

That would make it "a hound is lying on the ground" instead of "a hound is sitting on the ground" but yes that is a Norwegian sentence


Lynn246895

A dog is sitting on the floor?


Neves.Gabriel

What's the difference between på and i?


Jam_God

På is on. I is in


Sylvia6565643

Why not translated "One dog sits on the floor." ?


MarkoSucur

because en hund is "a dog".


LindyJerez

why does this program say En hund - is A dog and in another exercise One dog it is driving me nuts


Jam_God

Cos en is a number also. En, to, tre.


Alison284676

It doesn't count as a gender


Kathleen295393

Why is this wrong? It is still present tense.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.