1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu su soğuk."

"Bu su soğuk."

Translation:This water is cold.

July 21, 2015

15 Comments


anggunokta

How about "this is cold water"?


SaraQattaly

That will be "bu soğuk su"


sherry645750

Why not the sentence like this "this is cold water"


shahab615554

That will be. " bu suğuk su"


Peter413413

Where does the "is" come from? What is acting as the verb?


F.Kargar2005

This sentence doesn't have a verb. However, when writing a grammatically correct sentence, a verb should be used within it. So in this case, water is a singular uncountable noun and we use the auxillary verb 'be' to complete the meaning. I hope that my explanation was helpful.


manal711211

why it's wrong this is cold water


YaraOthman9

I answered it right What's wrong?????


Hameed2020

Bu sougk su... This is the cold water


Hameed2020
<h1>What about. This is cold water?</h1>

Bu soguk su =


bzurgo

This wat're is cold noooo


sonhairypitz

I've spent ages trying to remember which is hot and which is cold - sıcak/soğuk. I've found a way to remember that may also help you too. SoğUK is cold - like the UK, where I live ;)


ShadaAlqam

This is a cold water its the same no????

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.