"Bu su soğuk."

Translation:This water is cold.

July 21, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


anggunokta

How about "this is cold water"?


SaraQattaly

That will be "bu soğuk su"


aoraaaaaaa

How abt "This cold water"?


Danika_Dakika

That would also be "bu soğuk su" -- but it is just a noun phrase, not a sentence.


sonhairypitz

I've spent ages trying to remember which is hot and which is cold - sıcak/soğuk. I've found a way to remember that may also help you too. SoğUK is cold - like the UK, where I live ;)


Peter413413

Where does the "is" come from? What is acting as the verb?


F.Kargar2005

This sentence doesn't have a verb. However, when writing a grammatically correct sentence, a verb should be used within it. So in this case, water is a singular uncountable noun and we use the auxillary verb 'be' to complete the meaning. I hope that my explanation was helpful.


TurkishOrVanish

This is cold water = Bu soğuk su This water is cold = Bu su soğuk We initialize what we want to emphasise right?


Hameed2020

Bu sougk su... This is the cold water


Saad2489

I mean what is the difference "this is cold water"


Danika_Dakika

Even if they are saying similar things, they are different sentences -- in English as well as Turkish.


angusagnes.

Literally accidentally klicked it before putting soguk


ph.9GZjrS

How to pronounce soguk?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.