1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to work today?"

"Do you want to work today?"

Translation:Vil du jobbe i dag?

July 21, 2015

12 Comments


DrOctagonapus

Nei, jeg vil sove


Jersebas

Is there a difference between "arbeide" and "jobbe"? I.e. can you also say "Vil du arbeide i dag?


fveldig

You could say that, but it's more common to use 'jobbe' in that case.


Jersebas

Ok thanks! Any reason why it's more common? Is there any difference between the two? As far as I know both translate as "work" in English? I saw another example on Duo where arbeide was used for "work" ("Vil du arbeide med meg") but I can't see why that situation is different ;)


fveldig

You could also say "Vil do jobbe med meg". I don't really know if there are any rules, maybe it's regional or something, but 'jobbe' seems to be preferred in most cases (people like shorter words).


Kaeczar

How do you tell if 'vil du' means 'do you want' or 'will you'?


PrimalSage

I think it always has the inflection of "do you want" while "skal du" translates to a more solid "will you?"


7jeny3

Isn't "vil du ha" = "do you want"?


HengLok

yes but i believe that's used to mean "Do you want to have...?" If you're not acquiring an item you don't use the "ha" which means have.


Joeri839132

Why is å jobbe wrong here?


HengLok

is "Vil du" counted as one word for the V2 rule?


Greenee4

In this case we have a yes/no-question which always start with the verb. Same as in English, German and I am sure in many other (related) languages. Versus open questions which star with a questinword like "hvor?" "Hvorvor?" "hvem?" når?" ... Than the verb should be in the second position: Hvorvor vil du ikke jobbe i dag? (someone please correct me, if I am wrong)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.