1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to work today?"

"Do you want to work today?"

Translation:Vil du jobbe i dag?

July 21, 2015

9 Comments


Jersebas

Is there a difference between "arbeide" and "jobbe"? I.e. can you also say "Vil du arbeide i dag?


fveldig
Mod

You could say that, but it's more common to use 'jobbe' in that case.


Jersebas

Ok thanks! Any reason why it's more common? Is there any difference between the two? As far as I know both translate as "work" in English? I saw another example on Duo where arbeide was used for "work" ("Vil du arbeide med meg") but I can't see why that situation is different ;)


fveldig
Mod

You could also say "Vil do jobbe med meg". I don't really know if there are any rules, maybe it's regional or something, but 'jobbe' seems to be preferred in most cases (people like shorter words).


DrOctagonapus

Nei, jeg vil sove


Kaeczar

How do you tell if 'vil du' means 'do you want' or 'will you'?


PrimalSage

I think it always has the inflection of "do you want" while "skal du" translates to a more solid "will you?"


7jeny3

Isn't "vil du ha" = "do you want"?


Joeri839132

Why is å jobbe wrong here?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.