"Do you want to work today?"

Translation:Vil du jobbe i dag?

3 years ago

6 Comments


Jersebas
Jersebas

Is there a difference between "arbeide" and "jobbe"? I.e. can you also say "Vil du arbeide i dag?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

You could say that, but it's more common to use 'jobbe' in that case.

3 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

Ok thanks! Any reason why it's more common? Is there any difference between the two? As far as I know both translate as "work" in English? I saw another example on Duo where arbeide was used for "work" ("Vil du arbeide med meg") but I can't see why that situation is different ;)

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

You could also say "Vil do jobbe med meg". I don't really know if there are any rules, maybe it's regional or something, but 'jobbe' seems to be preferred in most cases (people like shorter words).

3 years ago

Kaeczar
Kaeczar

How do you tell if 'vil du' means 'do you want' or 'will you'?

1 year ago

Nemmex
Nemmex

I think it always has the inflection of "do you want" while "skal du" translates to a more solid "will you?"

9 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.