"Dış ticaret"

Translation:Foreign trade

July 21, 2015

7 Comments


p_karp

Could ihracat be used as well? Especially in Eastern Anatolia I heard "Ithalat Ihracat" quite a few times refering to im- and exports.

May 4, 2016

quesokaas

Does this literally mean tooth trade (where dış is an analogy for outer, perhaps as the outer part of the mouth), or are dış as in tooth and dış as in foreign are simply homonyms?

July 21, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

tooth is diş, not dış

July 21, 2015

quesokaas

Ahhh, okay. I went to google translate to confirm that tooth was dış instead of diş, but now I realize that google translate just doesn't differentiate between i and ı. Thanks!

July 21, 2015

IanBod

Just touch the word in Duo and the translation is provided... Duo says dış is outer

December 7, 2015

Tunabey_20

Outer niye kabul edilmiyor!

May 18, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"Dış ticaret" Translation: Foreign trade

Imports - exports & trade deals.

April 23, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.