Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dış ticaret"

Translation:Foreign trade

3 years ago

10 Comments


quesokaas
quesokaas

Does this literally mean tooth trade (where dış is an analogy for outer, perhaps as the outer part of the mouth), or are dış as in tooth and dış as in foreign are simply homonyms?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

tooth is diş, not dış

3 years ago

quesokaas
quesokaas

Ahhh, okay. I went to google translate to confirm that tooth was dış instead of diş, but now I realize that google translate just doesn't differentiate between i and ı. Thanks!

3 years ago

IanBod
IanBod

Just touch the word in Duo and the translation is provided... Duo says dış is outer

2 years ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

Why is the "c" of ticaret pronounced like a "j?"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The letter -c is always pronounced as an English -j. I am surprised you have gotten this far and haven't learned that yet :)

2 years ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

Yeah, sorry about that. I must have been even more tired than usual.

2 years ago

p_karp

Could ihracat be used as well? Especially in Eastern Anatolia I heard "Ithalat Ihracat" quite a few times refering to im- and exports.

2 years ago

chrigugegl
chrigugegl

Import/Export is done an entity in order to be able to trade, which is an exchange of goods and/or money between more than one entity. So it is not the same, neither in English, nor Turkish, nor any other language. Happy learning!

2 years ago

Tunabey_20
Tunabey_20

Outer niye kabul edilmiyor!

4 months ago