"Dış ticaret"

Translation:Foreign trade

July 21, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


quesokaas

Does this literally mean tooth trade (where dış is an analogy for outer, perhaps as the outer part of the mouth), or are dış as in tooth and dış as in foreign are simply homonyms?


ex_contributor

tooth is diş, not dış


quesokaas

Ahhh, okay. I went to google translate to confirm that tooth was dış instead of diş, but now I realize that google translate just doesn't differentiate between i and ı. Thanks!


IanBod

Just touch the word in Duo and the translation is provided... Duo says dış is outer


p_karp

Could ihracat be used as well? Especially in Eastern Anatolia I heard "Ithalat Ihracat" quite a few times refering to im- and exports.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Dış ticaret" Translation: Foreign trade

&

External trade - Accepted other English answer by Duo.

Imports - exports & trade deals.


Tunabey_20

Outer niye kabul edilmiyor!


padm915118

I wrote export but it was wrong, so what is export called?


alibektas34

As far as I know, foreign trade includes both export and import.

Export (noun) → İhracat,

Import (noun)→ İthalat,

To export (verb) → ihraç etmek,

To import (verb)→ ithal etmek,

Export goods (adjective)→ ihraç ürünler,

Import goods (adjective) → ithal ürünler.


Hananalmor1

External commerce . Why is it rejected for?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.