1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun vil absolutt bo alene."

"Hun vil absolutt bo alene."

Translation:She really wants to live by herself.

July 21, 2015

11 Comments


mmecham

The solution "She wants to live absolutely alone" should also be accepted, am I right? The given correct solution "She wants to absolutely live alone" splits the infinitive.


Luke_5.1991

"Splitting the infinitive" is something that's common in colloquial English. The reason it's frowned upon is that it doesn't appear in Latin.

"To boldly go where no man has gone before..."


AAF_learning

One vote up just for using a star trek reference to explain something ;)


fveldig

If you put the adverb after the verb, it doesn't describe the verb anymore, but the adjective.


McMustard

A way to not split the infinitive (see what i did there) is to say, "she absolutely wants ..."


boo913

"absolutt alene" is a term that means that she'd be far away from any other people, out in the woods, or in the mountains. I think english does it the same way, and you'd risk misunderstandings if you used it. "vil absolutt" are connected here, meaning roughly "is really determined"


jar30pma23

Follow the norwegian, between vil and bo! For absolutely. Or, for "really", between Hun and Vil!


andreasoribe

What about using "totally" instead of "really"?


Slang67

Since absolutely is an adverb, it would not necessarily be wrong to be used to describe the word "alone", such as "She wants to live absolutely alone" Meaning she wants NO people around her, period. The sentence could also be written: "She absolutely wants to live alone" and it would mean the same thing (in American English, anyway). I would say that all three meanings should be accepted (the two I've mentioned, as well as the Translation.


Deliciae

"Absolutt" doesn't describe "alene" in the Norwegian sentence; it modifies the verb.


Candidandelion

"She absolutely wants to live alone" and "She wants to live absolutely alone" don't mean the same thing at all.

The former means she definitely wants to live alone. The latter means she wants to live completely alone.

As I understand it, this Norwegian sentence has the former meaning because 'absolutt' refers to the verb not the adjective.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.