"Hunvilabsoluttboalene."

Translation:She really wants to live by herself.

3 years ago

12 Comments


mmecham

The solution "She wants to live absolutely alone" should also be accepted, am I right? The given correct solution "She wants to absolutely live alone" splits the infinitive.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Splitting the infinitive" is something that's common in colloquial English. The reason it's frowned upon is that it doesn't appear in Latin.

"To boldly go where no man has gone before..."

3 years ago

AAF_learning
AAF_learning

One vote up just for using a star trek reference to explain something ;)

3 years ago

Evan.S47
Evan.S47

Yes, but neither Norsk nor English are Latin based languages. Contrary to the popular belief that it's the root of all languages.

1 year ago

WiskyRock
WiskyRock

Well said. And to further go (!), neither Norwegian nor English has a proper infinitive so they have to express the concept by using a preposition.

5 months ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

If you put the adverb after the verb, it doesn't describe the verb anymore, but the adjective.

3 years ago

McMustard

A way to not split the infinitive (see what i did there) is to say, "she absolutely wants ..."

3 years ago

boo913
boo913

"absolutt alene" is a term that means that she'd be far away from any other people, out in the woods, or in the mountains. I think english does it the same way, and you'd risk misunderstandings if you used it. "vil absolutt" are connected here, meaning roughly "is really determined"

1 year ago

andreasoribe

What about using "totally" instead of "really"?

3 years ago

jar30pma23

Follow the norwegian, between vil and bo! For absolutely. Or, for "really", between Hun and Vil!

3 years ago

Slang67
Slang67

Since absolutely is an adverb, it would not necessarily be wrong to be used to describe the word "alone", such as "She wants to live absolutely alone" Meaning she wants NO people around her, period. The sentence could also be written: "She absolutely wants to live alone" and it would mean the same thing (in American English, anyway). I would say that all three meanings should be accepted (the two I've mentioned, as well as the Translation.

9 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Absolutt" doesn't describe "alene" in the Norwegian sentence; it modifies the verb.

9 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.