"Hun vil absolutt bo alene."

Translation:She really wants to live by herself.

July 21, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

mmecham

The solution "She wants to live absolutely alone" should also be accepted, am I right? The given correct solution "She wants to absolutely live alone" splits the infinitive.

July 21, 2015

Luke_5.1991

"Splitting the infinitive" is something that's common in colloquial English. The reason it's frowned upon is that it doesn't appear in Latin.

"To boldly go where no man has gone before..."

July 21, 2015

AAF_learning

One vote up just for using a star trek reference to explain something ;)

September 4, 2015

Evan.S47

Yes, but neither Norsk nor English are Latin based languages. Contrary to the popular belief that it's the root of all languages.

August 9, 2017

WiskyRock

Well said. And to further go (!), neither Norwegian nor English has a proper infinitive so they have to express the concept by using a preposition.

June 29, 2018

fveldig
Mod

If you put the adverb after the verb, it doesn't describe the verb anymore, but the adjective.

July 21, 2015

McMustard

A way to not split the infinitive (see what i did there) is to say, "she absolutely wants ..."

September 1, 2015

boo913

"absolutt alene" is a term that means that she'd be far away from any other people, out in the woods, or in the mountains. I think english does it the same way, and you'd risk misunderstandings if you used it. "vil absolutt" are connected here, meaning roughly "is really determined"

May 12, 2017

jar30pma23

Follow the norwegian, between vil and bo! For absolutely. Or, for "really", between Hun and Vil!

July 27, 2015

andreasoribe

What about using "totally" instead of "really"?

October 29, 2015

Slang67

Since absolutely is an adverb, it would not necessarily be wrong to be used to describe the word "alone", such as "She wants to live absolutely alone" Meaning she wants NO people around her, period. The sentence could also be written: "She absolutely wants to live alone" and it would mean the same thing (in American English, anyway). I would say that all three meanings should be accepted (the two I've mentioned, as well as the Translation.

February 23, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

"Absolutt" doesn't describe "alene" in the Norwegian sentence; it modifies the verb.

February 23, 2018

Candidandelion

"She absolutely wants to live alone" and "She wants to live absolutely alone" don't mean the same thing at all.

The former means she definitely wants to live alone. The latter means she wants to live completely alone.

As I understand it, this Norwegian sentence has the former meaning because 'absolutt' refers to the verb not the adjective.

August 4, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.