1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I do not like to answer ques…

"I do not like to answer questions."

Translation:Ní maith liom ceisteanna a fhreagairt.

July 21, 2015

7 Comments


nukeqler

What governs the ordering of the verbal noun and its subject (before/after)?


scilling

A thorough answer to your question can be found here.


freymuth

So, Tá sé ag díol leabhar (He is selling books), because it's in a progressive tense, but Ní maith liom ceisteanna a fhreagairt (I do not like to answer questions), because it's in the infinitive.

(And in both cases the direct object is bolded.)

Edited for formatting.


scilling

Both of your examples are correct, but there are also other possibilities (e.g. the progressive tense with a pronoun as the verbal noun’s object).


freymuth

So would "He is selling them" (using a pronoun instead of "books") result in Tá sé á ndíol?


Mark484345

SatharnPHL gave a great explanation in the previous question - 'can you see them'

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.