"I do not like to answer questions."

Translation:Ní maith liom ceisteanna a fhreagairt.

July 21, 2015

6 Comments


nukeqler

What governs the ordering of the verbal noun and its subject (before/after)?

July 21, 2015

scilling

A thorough answer to your question can be found here.

July 21, 2015

freymuth

So, Tá sé ag díol leabhar (He is selling books), because it's in a progressive tense, but Ní maith liom ceisteanna a fhreagairt (I do not like to answer questions), because it's in the infinitive.

(And in both cases the direct object is bolded.)

Edited for formatting.

July 27, 2015

scilling

Both of your examples are correct, but there are also other possibilities (e.g. the progressive tense with a pronoun as the verbal noun’s object).

July 27, 2015

freymuth

So would "He is selling them" (using a pronoun instead of "books") result in Tá sé á ndíol?

July 27, 2015

scilling

Yes.

July 27, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.