1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Why is science not valued en…

"Why is science not valued enough?"

Translation:Bilime neden yeterince değer verilmiyor?

July 21, 2015

15 Comments


AliceCesbr

Why can't we use aorist here


Furkan8k

Bc it's not an all time fact. It's just something that happens these days, according to context.


elamarillo

Why is yeterince used instead of yeter? Is there a difference?


AlexinNotTurkey

"yeter" is an adjective form of this. You could have said "yeterli" instead of "yeterince" if you had wanted :)


Mischa820971

Yes why not verilmaz?


GregoryLCh

Bilime yeterince değer neden verilmiyor

not accepted.


Stergi3

I think that değer verilmiyor should be inseparable as it is an expression.


Stergi3

Bilime yeterince neden değer verilmiyor, is not accepted. Why?


GregoryLCh

yeterince goes with değer. You don't want to split them apart.


evren52

In eng. can we say "why isn't science valued",is this also true?


miacomet

Yes, but for the translation to be complete, you need "Why isn't science valued enough?"


AaronEkstr

"why is enough value not given to science" right?


pbYh4z

What case is Bilime, and why?


sayel.abba

Bilime = Bilim + e dative case because of the verb değer verilmek.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.