"Why is science not valued enough?"

Translation:Bilime neden yeterince değer verilmiyor?

3 years ago

7 Comments


elamarillo
elamarillo

Why is yeterince used instead of yeter? Is there a difference?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"yeter" is an adjective form of this. You could have said "yeterli" instead of "yeterince" if you had wanted :)

3 years ago

evren52

In eng. can we say "why isn't science valued",is this also true?

3 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

Yes, but for the translation to be complete, you need "Why isn't science valued enough?"

2 years ago

AliceCesbr
AliceCesbr

Why can't we use aorist here

2 years ago

Mischa820971

Yes why not verilmaz?

10 months ago

metalonmetal2000

Yüzyılın soruru

9 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.