"Are you, too, looking for your glasses?"

Translation:Ĉu ankaŭ vi serĉas viajn okulvitrojn?

July 21, 2015

4 Comments


CharmingTiger

March 4, 2016

MikaelMello

Someone has been looking for their glasses for a long time...

July 21, 2015

Aleksen1

Can you say "Ĉu ankaŭ vi serĉas por viaj okulvitroj?"

June 21, 2018

1e7nx0WG

I think not, if you want to convey in Esperanto the meaning of the English sentence "Are you, too, looking for your glasses?". The verb serĉi means to look for, to search for, or, in what seems now to be old fashioned English, to seek.

I think your suggestion, "Ĉu ankaŭ vi serĉas por viaj okulvitroj?" implies that you are searching, on behalf of your glasses, for something unspecified.

January 16, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.