1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Are you, too, looking for yo…

"Are you, too, looking for your glasses?"

Translation:Ĉu ankaŭ vi serĉas viajn okulvitrojn?

July 21, 2015

4 Comments


mikaelmello

Someone has been looking for their glasses for a long time...


Aleksen1

Can you say "Ĉu ankaŭ vi serĉas por viaj okulvitroj?"


1e7nx0WG

I think not, if you want to convey in Esperanto the meaning of the English sentence "Are you, too, looking for your glasses?". The verb serĉi means to look for, to search for, or, in what seems now to be old fashioned English, to seek.

I think your suggestion, "Ĉu ankaŭ vi serĉas por viaj okulvitroj?" implies that you are searching, on behalf of your glasses, for something unspecified.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.