1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá ualach mór sa charr sin."

" ualach mór sa charr sin."

Translation:There is a big load in that car.

July 21, 2015

9 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

That's me you're talking about...


nukeqler

Why not "the big load is in that car"?


scilling

Because there’s no definite article that applies to ualach in that sentence.


nukeqler

Got it. Thanks.


dubhglasM

Why not "that car has a big load"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

sa charr sin - "in that car"
tá ... ag an gcarr sin - "that car has ..."


SeanSmyth3

weight not accepted?why


SatharnPHL
Mod

Theoretically, if there were a single barbell in the car, you could say "there's a big weight in that car", but that is not how Tá ualach mór sa charr sin would usually be understood.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.