" ualach mór sa charr sin."

Translation:There is a big load in that car.

July 21, 2015

9 Comments


nukeqler

Why not "the big load is in that car"?

July 21, 2015

scilling

Because there’s no definite article that applies to ualach in that sentence.

July 21, 2015

nukeqler

Got it. Thanks.

July 21, 2015

Benjaminlink

Great load?

April 27, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

That's me you're talking about...

July 8, 2017

dubhglasM

Why not "that car has a big load"?

November 18, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

sa charr sin - "in that car"
tá ... ag an gcarr sin - "that car has ..."

November 18, 2017

SeanSmyth3

weight not accepted?why

August 19, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Theoretically, if there were a single barbell in the car, you could say "there's a big weight in that car", but that is not how Tá ualach mór sa charr sin would usually be understood.

August 19, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.