"Nosso jornal"

Translation:Our newspaper

July 21, 2015

4 Comments


nHontas

it sounds like "Nos a " ... two words

March 16, 2018

Expat9

Agreed. At full speed it sounds like "nosso" but slow speed is very much missing that second 'so.'

March 27, 2018

KaeliJeanKing

Why are there so many forms of 'our'? I get the masculine and feminine translations, but why are there others?

July 21, 2015

Paulenrique

For possessive adjectives/pronouns, you agree the gender and number: masculine/feminine, singular/plural

In this case: nosso, nossos, nossa, nossas.

July 21, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.