Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mia frato estas konata kiel muzikisto."

Translation:My brother is well-known as a musician.

3 years ago

5 Comments


donaldo_zouras

If "konata" is "well-known", then how would I say simply "known"?

2 years ago

Benja_Zouras

I translate this with just "known" and it is not marked wrong.

2 years ago

donaldo_zouras

Thanks Benja, but is that just a Duolingo quirk or is there really no way to distinguish between known and well-known?

2 years ago

JamesBulls

Again, we need more notes about the proper use of "kiel" and "kia" when used to say "like..." in Esperanto. What is this sentence supposed to be saying?

That people know him the way people know a musician (but he himself isn't a musician)?

That people know him to be a musician (and he is in fact a musician)?

More notes required.

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Kiel can have all three meanings: similarity, identity and role. There has been proposals to use other words to distinguish them, but it was not successful because normally you can tell from the context. Only in this constructed learning book sentences it is a problem.

Kia means "what kind of": Oni scias, kia muzikisto mia frato estas. – They know what kind of musician my brother is.

Or: Kia muzikisto! – What a musician!

3 years ago