1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non c'è un momento da perder…

"Non c'è un momento da perdere."

Translation:There is not a moment to lose.

October 16, 2013

16 Comments


redorff

"there is no time to lose" ?


MercyUkpai

Accepted 17/12/2019


FrancescoN41

there is no moment to lose?


carli1195

In English 'there's not a moment to lose' is quite an idiomatic set phrase


LifeLearn1

I don't think DL knows English idiomatic phrases :-) rather their English is not good. So to pass this one, we have to make a note to give the wrong answer in order to be acceped The right answer is 'There is no moment (or time) to lose'


LynnDelaney

In the u.s. we say...There's not a MINUTE to lose..not moment. I love Duo but I don't think they pay attention to our corrections.


MaryReeve3

Not here in the USA. We say "There is not a minute to lose." Should be accepted.


FrancUrso

Why not 'di perdere'? Instead of 'da'.


Marninger

da perdere = to lose
di perdere = of losing (?)

Non = not
c'è = ci+è = there is
un = one
momento = moment
da = to (/from/by/to/for/on/at/with/since/....)
perdere = to lose

Non c'è un momento da perdere. =
Not there is a moment to lose. ~
There is not a moment to lose.


Heather163006

Excellent response makes total sense to me now thank you for going to the trouble to respond. Have a lingot!


BhttinKckk

I want to ask this question also


smoky4

What a meaningless sentence.


LynnDelaney

we say not a minute to lose. Perfect your English, please.


sharinglanguage

Why not "there is no time to waste"!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.