"Yesterday he had written the letter."

Translation:HieraĆ­ li estis skribinta la leteron.

July 21, 2015

7 Comments


TheKinglyWe

so in a way using the suffix inta onta anta indirectly beefs up estas and makes it have direct objects? or am i misunderstanding the "n" here (because the only verb i see is estas which shouldnt be acted on by the adjective "skribinta")

July 21, 2015

mihxal

"skribinta" is a special kind of an adjective which is called "participle" and yes, adjectival participles can have objects

July 21, 2015

TheKinglyWe

dankon! Jus nun mi estis dankinta vin ...mi deziras komenti al gxi...? thanks...just now i having thanked you desire to comment on(to)it?

July 21, 2015

mihxal

I don't understand ;)

July 21, 2015

TheKinglyWe

ha ha...its probably wrong..what would dankinta mean?

July 21, 2015

mizinamo

It would mean something like "having thanked".

"Mi estis dankinta vin" would be "I had thanked you" (I was (estis) in a state where I had already (-int-) thanked (dank-) you).

July 23, 2015

mihxal

I don't understand the question neither in Esperanto nor in English

July 21, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.