1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Diese Wörter hat sie in sein…

"Diese Wörter hat sie in seinem Brief gelesen."

Translation:These words she has read in his letter.

October 16, 2013

13 Comments


Riqi_Tang

Just an FYI for non-native English speakers, "she has read these words in his letter" sounds more natural than "these words she has read in his letter"


p-hill

This is true, but "she read these words in his letter" sounds even more natural to me. The suggested answer just sounds pretty awkward.


themangeorge

Does the German word order sound more natural to a German native? It's strange to me.


Alpog

It's definitely valid. When you take the direct object for example, (in this case being "these words") and give it priority, it shows that you are emphasising it.
In English you would express this through tone of voice, e.g.:

  • "She has read these words in his letter."

Meaning:

  • "these words in particular"

or:

  • "these words rather than those words".

sanpakublues

I'm not a native (so feel free to say otherwise if you are), but yes, in certain contexts, this sounds natural. Don't fret about it though, either is acceptable.


ZoeCannon

I reported it - I don't think Duolingo's version even works at all in English unless it isn't meant as a complete sentence.


RobertHJMa

'These words that she in his letter read' (What is meant here?)


VAMqDDDz

this is unnatural way to speak in English and would not be used


mcscom

What would be "They read these words in his letter"?


niceliz

You would have to conjugate "haben" to the they-form instead of the he/she/it-form like it is in this sentence as "hat." So the sentence would be "Diese Wörter HABEN sie in seinem Brief gelesen."


mcscom

perfect, thanks


GaneshTric

"She has read these words in his letter" appears less archaic -- in translation!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.