"Let's eat oranges tomorrow."

Translation:Yarın portakal yiyelim.

July 21, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Poyraz65

Portakallar?

July 21, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

In Turkish, general direct objects do not get the plural suffix. They are kept in the singular.

July 21, 2015

skstudio

"Shall I eat oranges tomorrow?" will be "Yarın portakal mı yiyeliyim?" Is it right?

August 29, 2016

rv_cls

Yes

March 12, 2018

SamXVZ

"Shall I eat oranges tomorrow?" translates to "Yarin portakal yiyeyim mi?" or "... yemeli miyim?" (Though the latter literally means 'should I eat'. You can use different words depending on what you want to say).

"Yarin portakal mi yiyelim?" literally translates to "Shall we eat oranges tomorrow?" emphasis on the oranges. "We" because "-lim" in the verb.

In Turkish, you can emphasize any part of the question by putting the question suffix (mi) after the word you want to emphasize. E.g. These following 3 sentences are translated to English as one but all of them ask different things.

Yarin portakal mi yiyelim? (Asking the object; orange)

Yarin mi portakal yiyelim? (Asking the time; tomorrow)

Yarin portakal yiyelim mi? (Asking the verb; to eat)

June 26, 2017

MrHilmiNevzat

SamXVZ

Very good & informative comment that warrants a like ^ & a lingot.

February 1, 2019

ovubal

"hadi(or haydi) portakalları yarın yiyelim" why not?

August 12, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.