Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Let's eat oranges tomorrow."

Translation:Yarın portakal yiyelim.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Poyraz65

Portakallar?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In Turkish, general direct objects do not get the plural suffix. They are kept in the singular.

3 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

"Shall I eat oranges tomorrow?" will be "Yarın portakal mı yiyeliyim?" Is it right?

2 years ago

rv_cls
rv_cls

Yes

6 months ago

SamXVZ
SamXVZ

"Shall I eat oranges tomorrow?" translates to "Yarin portakal yiyeyim mi?" or "... yemeli miyim?" (Though the latter literally means 'should I eat'. You can use different words depending on what you want to say).

"Yarin portakal mi yiyelim?" literally translates to "Shall we eat oranges tomorrow?" emphasis on the oranges. "We" because "-lim" in the verb.

In Turkish, you can emphasize any part of the question by putting the question suffix (mi) after the word you want to emphasize. E.g. These following 3 sentences are translated to English as one but all of them ask different things.

Yarin portakal mi yiyelim? (Asking the object; orange)

Yarin mi portakal yiyelim? (Asking the time; tomorrow)

Yarin portakal yiyelim mi? (Asking the verb; to eat)

1 year ago

ovubal
ovubal

"hadi(or haydi) portakalları yarın yiyelim" why not?

1 month ago