1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Let's eat oranges tomorrow."

"Let's eat oranges tomorrow."

Translation:Yarın portakal yiyelim.

July 21, 2015

8 Comments


AlexinNotTurkey

In Turkish, general direct objects do not get the plural suffix. They are kept in the singular.


SamXVZ

"Shall I eat oranges tomorrow?" translates to "Yarin portakal yiyeyim mi?" or "... yemeli miyim?" (Though the latter literally means 'should I eat'. You can use different words depending on what you want to say).

"Yarin portakal mi yiyelim?" literally translates to "Shall we eat oranges tomorrow?" emphasis on the oranges. "We" because "-lim" in the verb.

In Turkish, you can emphasize any part of the question by putting the question suffix (mi) after the word you want to emphasize. E.g. These following 3 sentences are translated to English as one but all of them ask different things.

Yarin portakal mi yiyelim? (Asking the object; orange)

Yarin mi portakal yiyelim? (Asking the time; tomorrow)

Yarin portakal yiyelim mi? (Asking the verb; to eat)


MrHilmiNevzat

SamXVZ

Very good & informative comment that warrants a like ^ & a lingot.


skstudio

"Shall I eat oranges tomorrow?" will be "Yarın portakal mı yiyeliyim?" Is it right?


ovubal

"hadi(or haydi) portakalları yarın yiyelim" why not?


rmPPBw

"Hadi yarın portakal yiyelim" would be a bit better

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.