1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Brandmanden løber gennem ild…

"Brandmanden løber gennem ilden."

Translation:The fireman is running through the fire.

July 21, 2015

7 Comments


Blockhause

Is brand a Danish word? If so, could 'branden' or 'brandet' be an alternative translation for 'the fire' in Danish? If not, why is the fireman called brandmand and not ildmand?


mads-elh

Yup! "Brand" also means fire. It's used when describing large fires, such as when buildings or ships burn. I'm guessing that's why it's called a brandmand, since they are meant to put out larger fires, and not simple 'ild'. It declines like this: En brand - branden - brande - brandene. Compare this to the Danish verb 'burn' - at brænde.

A burn (the injury) is called a "brandsår" literally a "burn-wound". You may also encounter the word "ildebrand" - a "fireburn" (or a firefire) which is the same as a brand, but a very childish way of saying it.


Olweg

That was sooo instructive, thanks a lot Mads-lime!


potatoemouse

I think fire fighter should also be accepted here.


FLchick

April 15 2019 I support that opinion and reported it, as well. Have a Lingot.


Fareed384282

I remember on Danish beaches in my childhood the red stinging jellyfish were called "brandman" and the clear non-stinging jellyfish were called "vandman".


JossDavis

Is there a slightly more modern word in Danish, like firefighter in English, to reflect the fact that women do this job too?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.