"Du er en sommerfugl."

Translation:You are a butterfly.

July 21, 2015

14 Comments


babbeloergosum

I love the word summerfugl, "summer bird" :)

July 21, 2015

quis_lib_duo

In Swiss German they also use Sommervogel, and in Yiddish it is zumer-feygele: זומער־פֿייגעלע.

July 21, 2015

babbeloergosum

Cool, ich kannte es bisher nur aus den nordischen Sprachen. Interessant, dass die Schweizer das auch sagen ;)

July 21, 2015

shwmae

Auf Walisisch (eine keltische Sprache) heißen sie ieir fach yr haf (Sommerhünchen).

July 13, 2016

hmada993

Du er en sosial sommerfugl!

October 26, 2016

Josh_Overlien

I've learned from Norwegian teacher Karense that sommerfugl is also a nickname the Norwegians use for tourists that flock to Norway during the summer. It makes sense.

April 15, 2018

JorgeSegni

Why are there so different words for it in each language? Sommerfugl, butterfly, schmetterling, farfalla, papillon, mariposa, borboleta... I guess it's the complete opposite of "coffee"

October 2, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Things that have a history of being traded, especially from a limited area of origin, tend to have similar names. Coffee, tea, and sugar are examples of this; the names were exported with the commodity.

Butterflies can be found almost everywhere, and haven't been subject to any large-scale trade, so the speakers of each language have been free to make up their own names.

October 2, 2017

JorgeSegni

Oh yes, absolutely. It's usually easier to find etymologically related terms for the same thing among the most common romance languages (I'm a spanish speaker). Probably each region tended to keep the native name they gave to it before they were subjected to the latin influence.

October 3, 2017

Giorgio182480

Note that Schmetterling more or less means "butterling", so it's related to English at least.

May 24, 2018

shwmae

That’s so cool. I got the -ling bit but hadn’t realised Schmetten meant “cream” and so was so obviously related to butter. Wiktionary says it comes from “the old belief that witches transformed themselves into butterflies to steal cream and other milk products”. Fascinating!

May 25, 2018

ScaathReykr

I thought it was related to "schmettern". Because that's what it looks like when they fly. They "schmetter" their wings. Schmetterding, Schmetterling. You know what I mean?

September 6, 2018

Giorgio182480

I know what you mean! But apparently Schmetten is a thing, or was a thing, as shwmae mentioned.

September 6, 2018

lunar688

I guessed 'summer bird'. Now i'm sad =P

June 3, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.