1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Veo que él come."

"Veo que él come."

Translation:I see that he eats.

December 30, 2012

104 Comments


Saxdictator2010

"Que" with no accent is "that." "Que" with an accent is "what."


Eualb

What="lo que", "qué"(with accent)

That="que"(without accent)


GeoffBlack2

Veo lo que La Roca es cocina.


joshlindenmuth

Is there a difference in pronunciation?


Adididi

Ohhhh...Thanks I was wondering


BeauWillia2

¡Muchos gracias! Yo no sabía que


ladybraven

Perfect, thank you!


stopbeingsoanno

Saxdictator2010, thanks for this, VERY helpful. Have a lingot.


SB0073

Yeah, same here. I translated "what" instead of "that" and I was convinced that I was right. But I asked my wife - who is a native Spanish speaker - to translate (without telling her why) and she translated the sentence with "that." When I asked how to translate "what" she said it would be "Veo lo que él come."


yuridado

What does the lo stand for


Jerome1521

My friend Spain told me that "lo" can be translated as "it" in English.

Example: No entiendo >i don't understand

No lo entiendo > i don't understand it.


carterschrum

the grammar between spain and latin american countries vary greatly, so it depends what dialect you are speaking.


Ankitlinguistics

I have the same question


kdm28

I think the "lo" is used to indicate the object of the action you are seeing. It would be like saying "I see what IT IS he is eating"


kristoffermyrnas

Why is it not "I see what he eats.", Veo = I see, que = what(?), el come = he eats

What am I missing?


caiser

What=lo que (or qué)

that=que

I am seeing what he is eating= Veo lo que él come

I am seeing that he is eating= Veo que él esta comiendo


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"lo que" is a special construction that means "the thing that" (Okay, in English we would say what) and is used to introduce phrases used as nouns. "que" is a relative pronoun that can mean "that", "which" or "who". "qué" is an interrogative pronoun or "what?" used in questions, used as an interrogative adjective with nouns in questions and, finally, is used in exclamations as an adverb. The hover hints give possible meanings for a word like a dictionary would, not just for the sentence in the lesson. http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/qué http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/lo-que.htm


andrewedgar

While this is true, the translations given includes "what" Needs to be fixed.


PlagueMoss

En español, las cosas están redactadas de forma distinta, por ejemplo, cuando se escribe: el zapatos negro, A usted no se le ocurriría escribir el negro zapatos. Español sólo tiene una forma diferente de redacción frases que es el inglés. Pero es mucho como lengua de la muestra.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In Spanish, things are worded differently, for example, when writing: "el zapatos negro", It cannot occur to you to write "el negro zapatos". Spanish only has one form of writing sentences that is different than English. But it is much like sign language.

...and we have come across another version of "que" He seems to be missing one. "que es" means "that is " but "diferente que" is "different than ". http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/diferente%20que


Brendatj69

I put watch what he eats and it said correct answer was i see what he eats.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Correct answer is "I see that he eats." "what" is "qué" and in some circumstances "lo que" (literally "the thing that" but in English we would say "what"), but "que" by itself without an accent and by itself would mean "that". (Not to be confused with "lo que" or "diferente que".)


ldan07

but what's the difference between "watch" and see


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"watch" would be "regarde" which can also be translated as "look at". http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/regarder

"watch" is a little more specific than "see". If your eyes are open, you can see all kinds of things. When you watch someone or something, you are focusing your attention on that person or thing. You might ignore other things and you are doing this over a period of time. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/watch_1?q=watch http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/american-english/see_1?q=see http://dictionary.cambridge.org/search/american-english/?q=see However, there is an expression in English "to see that someone does something" in which you are more than just seeing but watching and making sure that the person does what they are supposed to do, especially with the person being a child. This could also apply to this sentence.

In some situations "see" can be used instead of "watch" , but "watch" cannot always be used instead of "see". You are likely to say "I watched TV last night." but you can use either to ask "Did you see the latest episode of .....?" "I saw some of it." or "I watched every minute of it. " Since the context is not clear, we cannot randomly replace "see" with "watch".


Grizzlybear13

Que with an accent (Qué) is what. Que normally (Que) is that. Que was in the sentence, so it is that.


brssjunk

I have listened to this sentence multiple times, and I swear I can't hear them say "él" except when I am playing it on slower. That seems to be the case on many of these sentences. Is it implied or is there another way that I can detect it when it is not cleanly pronounced. "come" implies the third person, but how do you tell which?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

On slow each word is pronounced separately, on fast "que" and "él" sound like one word "queél", but I definitely hear the 'l'. Perhaps you were not listening for it in the word before. Try listening to native speakers on Forvo. They have another with "què és això? in which it blends the two 'e's together also on the second page.


Ricaloca

Question: In English, we might use this phrase in two ways. (1) "I see (with my eyes) that he eats". Meaning yes, I can see him eating. Or (2) "I see (I make sure) that he eats". As in, I'm looking after my elderly father and make sure that he eats every day. Can it be used in Spanish in this second way?


Phil46

Problem between idiomas here . English "I see that he eats" is totally different from "I see what he eats" I got a yes to my answer but I was actually wrong. These little things are teaching me! This is a good thought provoking course. Gratias. Phil


Daniel-in-BC

Wow, that "él" is hard to hear ... (but I'm guessing that's actually how a native speaker sounds)


quantifier

That "él" is tricky. I must listen better.


Fluorine

Does the Spanish word 'que' has the meaning of 'to understand' as the English word 'see' do?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think you are asking about "veo" which means "I see" as "que" means "that" here. "ya entiendo" or "¡ya comprendo!" are used for "I understand".

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/understand

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/I%20see


TripawMom

Why not: "I watch him eat".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would be "Miro cómo come." or "Lo miro comer." To watch is "mirar" or "observar". "ver" is "to see" or "to notice", but it has been used like "mirar" at times. I don't think that duolingo will accept it because you are ignoring the whole "que" with its subordinate clause "I see that he eats." http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/I%20watch%20him%20eat


TripawMom

Why not: "I watch him eat".


flyingazul

Why is he watching him eat anyway?


Florida3321

(Veo que e'l come) has the I included in the first word which is veo. I see. I do not think you need to add the preposition of "I".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The 'l' is not included with veo and it is not a preposition but part of the word "él" which is a pronoun that means "he ". It is heard as if it were part of the word before it which is "que" which is the relative conjunction "that". "Veo que él come." is "I see that he eats." You absolutely know that "veo" means "I see ", but "come", without "él" to clarify it, could mean "she eats"(ella come), "he eats"(él come, "it eats" (an animal or monster?), or "you eat" ("Usted come" which is formal singular in Spain). So, it is best to clarify the third person singular form of the verb with a pronoun.

You are right that there could be a different sentence "I see him eat." which would be "Lo veo comer.", but the sentence on this page could mean that a parent is making sure that his child eats "I see that he eats." which would not work with the different version.


BryceJohnsonCHS

I don't understand this. In what context or situation would this phrase be made useful, does it mean a phrase like "I'll see that the eats" in english?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, that is future tense and this is present tense. "I see that he eats." or "I see that he is eating." "el" is "the", but with the accent "él" means "he".


Melrose___

I watch what he eats...not notice


ChocolateDream

" I see that he eats" Lol What are they trying to get here? ;)


sampanish

This sentence really demostrates the way spanish speakers pronounce back to back vowels with a blending method. Such as "que e'l" sounds very much like "kel" when pronouced in this sentence. I think that is the most difficult aspect of learning to understand spoken spanish, and explains why so many people state that "I can read spanish better than I can speak it or understand it when spoken".


SarahSong

I guess this could be correct as a translation, but I would never say: I see that he eats.


heartlandexpat

You might say it with something after eats. Perhaps you are at a friend's house and you're talking about their son and you say something like "I see that he eats his vegetables, how'd you manage to get him to do that?" That seems fairly natural to me. Sometimes you just have to remember that we're learning the building blocks now, and that soon it'll start seeming right. :)


RotemK

I see that you added the other translation. thanks duolingo :)


ARucker1988

Why wouldn't "I watch what he eats" be accepted?


Daniel-in-BC

See caiser's comment/response above.


eljefe3321

Is this a nice way to say that he is fat?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, you could be glad that he is eating. That little boy is hard to get seated at the table long enough to eat. "I see that he eats. Then I give him his bath and put him to bed."


lisa4duolingo

I was wondering about that, too, allintolearning. But I veered away from that meaning in an earlier post I made because I'm wondering if that meaning is a bit idiomatic and not expressed the same way in Spanish because what you're really saying is that you see to it that he eats -- you ensure that he eats. Is the expression, "Veo que él come," an expression that can reach beyond the literal?

BTW, I see you have learned quite a few languages, allintolearning, and your level in Spanish is quite impressive and double that of mine, but it never hurts to question, so I hope you are not offended by it. I've enjoyed and benefited from many of your posts and hope to see many more from you.

Also, if a native Spanish speaker has an opinion on this, we'd love to have you share it with us.


BabyNamePro

Does anyone have tips on memorizing veo que? I can never remember it:(


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I see that "veo que" is an expression that I want to remember.


Maurizio8

"What" should not be an English translation for this if it is que with an accent and 'lo que' means what.


Ankitlinguistics

Can you please explain how come 'lo que' mean 'what'?

What is the meaning of lo?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Literally "the thing (or it) that", but in English we would use "what", "that which" or "whatever". Check out this dictionary site as there are a lot of expressions that use it: http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/lo%20que


Liam143

que also means that


RIC2185384

Why isn't "watch"an acceptable translation of ver?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Watch" requires a direct object. "I watch the television." In English you cannot say 'I watch that he eats.' You cannot say 'I look that he eats.' either because"look" requires "at" plus a noun or pronoun used as an object of the preposition at. For this sentence you need to use the verb "see" or "notice".


dixolox

I tried translating this as "see that he eats" why is this wrong?


Daniel-in-BC

This is not an imperative (command). Veo is the first person singular present indicative conjugation of ver. That is to say, veo = I see


NeilBerg

Doors not sound at all like veo.


BryceJohnsonCHS

This question confused me because I have heard the phrase "See that he eats" before. I thought that it was a literal translation to that but sadly it was not.


Kthrne8

I said: I see that he ate. Why is this wrong? I picture walking in on my nephew finishing his lunch while responding to his mom on the phone.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is the present tense of the verb: eat, not the past tense "ate".


tamaldutta1957

why the pronunciations are different in the test and in the discussion?


3434gold

I CAN NOT HEAR THE EL !


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It sounds as if it were part of the word before "que él", so listen to the word before carefully. There is no "quel" in Spanish and the 'e' sounds a bit longer and the verb "come" comes after it and one of the subjects of "come" is "él". So that is how you figure it out. Developing an ear for Spanish possibilities will come with time. Don't give up!


WaaDoku

I already noticed that in other sentences. Is there a pattern of vowel dropping in Spanish? It seems to happen everytime an "e" is followed by another "e". It never happens with other vowels like in "Es un araña amarilla."


patasdegallina

each time veo sounds like creo even though I listen many times very slowly


JDixon111

I am having trouble distinguishing "que el" without slowing it down. It sounds like it's all one word "quel" but since that's not a word I type "que" and it counts it wrong... Any help?


RudhreyMeh

I wrote "see what he eats" and it was marked wrong...?? If it is wrong than what is spanish translation of "see what he eats"


lisa4duolingo

I believe this has been answered at least once or twice before, but to answer your question directly you would say/write:

¡Ve lo que come!

"See what he eats," requires the use of the imperative mood, which is quite a few branches up the tree. Duolingo doesn't usually test you on what you haven't learned yet.

For more on "lo que," see this post by caiser. If that doesn't clear it up for you, scroll through this thread. Several other posts are related to your question. HTH.


dojobit

See if he eats... Why is it wrong


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Veo = "i see" in present tense not "(you) see" in imperative mood

if = "si"

"See if he eats." = "¡Ve si come!"


briebrie2501

Isn't watch and see the same thing


lisa4duolingo

Well, according to WordReference, "watch" is a very close synonym of "see" and both are considered English equivalents, but would we say, in English, "We watch that he eats"? No, we wouldn't. For a good post on the differences between "watch" and "see," read this post by allintolearning. HTH.


techinnah

Can someone please tell me when to use su and él/la


lisa4duolingo

The word "su" is a possessive adjective that means "his," "hers," or "yours" (formal, singular). "Él" is a subject pronoun. It means "he." "Ella" is another subject pronoun. It means "she."

I pasted a chart of subject pronouns below:

To learn more about possessive adjectives in Spanish, you can visit the "Tips and notes" for "Possessives." The link to it is below:

Possessives

HTH


mads116

i translated "i watch him eat", how is that wrong?


lisa4duolingo

It looks as if you have moved on to German, but if you should ever return to Spanish, please see this post for an answer to your question.

BTW, ¡Enhorabuena! It appears you have made it past the second checkpoint in Spanish. Not everybody gets that far with it.


SmartyParty521

So "que" means that AND it and "qué" means what?


Denise802075

How would you say "I see what he eats"?


lisa4duolingo

It looks as if you're taking a break from Spanish (here at duolingo anyway), but if you should return, and we hope that you do, I want to let you know that kristoffermyrnas and perhaps others as well have already asked this question. Caiser's post answers it quite well, I believe, but if not, you can search through this thread to see if another one makes more sense to you. HTH.


AmericaLondon

what? just got discourage from learning spanish don't we have a word for "that" already without reusing words that already have a meaning.


boscoejoe14

when I first heard this sentence I put down "Veo que come. " because I didn't hear the "el".


uk2rajesh

Que- what Qué - what ese - that

so i wrote Veo que él come" I see what he eats. but it's not correct correct is That Why


crmsnmyst

Sounds like bayo BAYo


hispanic_girl

Why is que in this sentence?


RobertGlomb

Oh crap! Just another one who didn't know or remember about the accent. It's Que = that and Que' = what. Muchas gracias.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.