"Veo que él come."

Translation:I see that he eats.

December 30, 2012

104 Comments


Saxdictator2010

"Que" with no accent is "that." "Que" with an accent is "what."

January 19, 2013

Eualb

What="lo que", "qué"(with accent)

That="que"(without accent)

July 20, 2014

GeoffBlack2

Veo lo que La Roca es cocina.

August 26, 2014

AjeyDeeksh

Haha gotcha :D

May 28, 2016

joshlindenmuth

Is there a difference in pronunciation?

December 5, 2014

Adididi

Ohhhh...Thanks I was wondering

October 16, 2014

BeauWillia2

¡Muchos gracias! Yo no sabía que

March 11, 2015

khalil3x6

Muchas gracias!

December 19, 2014

ladybraven

Perfect, thank you!

December 22, 2014

sharryb2

Gracias

January 4, 2015

stopbeingsoanno

Saxdictator2010, thanks for this, VERY helpful. Have a lingot.

February 18, 2016

SB0073

Yeah, same here. I translated "what" instead of "that" and I was convinced that I was right. But I asked my wife - who is a native Spanish speaker - to translate (without telling her why) and she translated the sentence with "that." When I asked how to translate "what" she said it would be "Veo lo que él come."

January 30, 2013

yuridado

What does the lo stand for

March 10, 2014

Jerome1521

My friend Spain told me that "lo" can be translated as "it" in English.

Example: No entiendo >i don't understand

No lo entiendo > i don't understand it.

December 27, 2014

carterschrum

the grammar between spain and latin american countries vary greatly, so it depends what dialect you are speaking.

March 24, 2015

AnkitSpanish

I have the same question

March 21, 2014

kdm28

I think the "lo" is used to indicate the object of the action you are seeing. It would be like saying "I see what IT IS he is eating"

May 22, 2014

kristoffermyrnas

Why is it not "I see what he eats.", Veo = I see, que = what(?), el come = he eats

What am I missing?

December 30, 2012

caiser

What=lo que (or qué)

that=que

I am seeing what he is eating= Veo lo que él come

I am seeing that he is eating= Veo que él esta comiendo

December 31, 2012

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"lo que" is a special construction that means "the thing that" (Okay, in English we would say what) and is used to introduce phrases used as nouns. "que" is a relative pronoun that can mean "that", "which" or "who". "qué" is an interrogative pronoun or "what?" used in questions, used as an interrogative adjective with nouns in questions and, finally, is used in exclamations as an adverb. The hover hints give possible meanings for a word like a dictionary would, not just for the sentence in the lesson. http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/qué http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/lo-que.htm

January 13, 2014

Elvis.Lee

helpful, thx!

August 7, 2014

andrewedgar

While this is true, the translations given includes "what" Needs to be fixed.

February 25, 2013

Space-Yuri

En español, las cosas están redactadas de forma distinta, por ejemplo, cuando se escribe: el zapatos ❤❤❤❤❤, A usted no se le ocurriría escribir el ❤❤❤❤❤ zapatos. Español sólo tiene una forma diferente de redacción frases que es el inglés. Pero es mucho como lengua de la muestra.

October 25, 2013

Elvis.Lee

translate pls

August 7, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In Spanish, things are worded differently, for example, when writing: "el zapatos ❤❤❤❤❤", It cannot occur to you to write "el ❤❤❤❤❤ zapatos". Spanish only has one form of writing sentences that is different than English. But it is much like sign language.

...and we have come across another version of "que" He seems to be missing one. "que es" means "that is " but "diferente que" is "different than ". http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/diferente%20que

August 7, 2014

Elvis.Lee

So much thx!

August 8, 2014

Brendatj69

I put watch what he eats and it said correct answer was i see what he eats.

March 12, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Correct answer is "I see that he eats." "what" is "qué" and in some circumstances "lo que" (literally "the thing that" but in English we would say "what"), but "que" by itself without an accent and by itself would mean "that". (Not to be confused with "lo que" or "diferente que".)

August 7, 2014

ldan07

but what's the difference between "watch" and see

August 25, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"watch" would be "regarde" which can also be translated as "look at". http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/regarder

"watch" is a little more specific than "see". If your eyes are open, you can see all kinds of things. When you watch someone or something, you are focusing your attention on that person or thing. You might ignore other things and you are doing this over a period of time. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/watch_1?q=watch http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/american-english/see_1?q=see http://dictionary.cambridge.org/search/american-english/?q=see However, there is an expression in English "to see that someone does something" in which you are more than just seeing but watching and making sure that the person does what they are supposed to do, especially with the person being a child. This could also apply to this sentence.

In some situations "see" can be used instead of "watch" , but "watch" cannot always be used instead of "see". You are likely to say "I watched TV last night." but you can use either to ask "Did you see the latest episode of .....?" "I saw some of it." or "I watched every minute of it. " Since the context is not clear, we cannot randomly replace "see" with "watch".

August 25, 2014

Grizzlybear13

Que with an accent (Qué) is what. Que normally (Que) is that. Que was in the sentence, so it is that.

June 5, 2014

brssjunk

I have listened to this sentence multiple times, and I swear I can't hear them say "él" except when I am playing it on slower. That seems to be the case on many of these sentences. Is it implied or is there another way that I can detect it when it is not cleanly pronounced. "come" implies the third person, but how do you tell which?

June 12, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

On slow each word is pronounced separately, on fast "que" and "él" sound like one word "queél", but I definitely hear the 'l'. Perhaps you were not listening for it in the word before. Try listening to native speakers on Forvo. They have another with "què és això? in which it blends the two 'e's together also on the second page.

August 7, 2014

Ricaloca

Question: In English, we might use this phrase in two ways. (1) "I see (with my eyes) that he eats". Meaning yes, I can see him eating. Or (2) "I see (I make sure) that he eats". As in, I'm looking after my elderly father and make sure that he eats every day. Can it be used in Spanish in this second way?

November 15, 2013

Phil46

Problem between idiomas here . English "I see that he eats" is totally different from "I see what he eats" I got a yes to my answer but I was actually wrong. These little things are teaching me! This is a good thought provoking course. Gratias. Phil

January 29, 2014

Maurizio8

Yes.

November 16, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

Wow, that "él" is hard to hear ... (but I'm guessing that's actually how a native speaker sounds)

June 30, 2013

quantifier

That "él" is tricky. I must listen better.

July 6, 2013

Fluorine

Does the Spanish word 'que' has the meaning of 'to understand' as the English word 'see' do?

February 14, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think you are asking about "veo" which means "I see" as "que" means "that" here. "ya entiendo" or "¡ya comprendo!" are used for "I understand".

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/understand

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/I%20see

August 7, 2014

TripawMom

Why not: "I watch him eat".

February 15, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would be "Miro cómo come." or "Lo miro comer." To watch is "mirar" or "observar". "ver" is "to see" or "to notice", but it has been used like "mirar" at times. I don't think that duolingo will accept it because you are ignoring the whole "que" with its subordinate clause "I see that he eats." http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/I%20watch%20him%20eat

August 8, 2014

TripawMom

Why not: "I watch him eat".

February 15, 2014

flyingazul

Why is he watching him eat anyway?

June 19, 2014

Florida3321

(Veo que e'l come) has the I included in the first word which is veo. I see. I do not think you need to add the preposition of "I".

February 17, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The 'l' is not included with veo and it is not a preposition but part of the word "él" which is a pronoun that means "he ". It is heard as if it were part of the word before it which is "que" which is the relative conjunction "that". "Veo que él come." is "I see that he eats." You absolutely know that "veo" means "I see ", but "come", without "él" to clarify it, could mean "she eats"(ella come), "he eats"(él come, "it eats" (an animal or monster?), or "you eat" ("Usted come" which is formal singular in Spain). So, it is best to clarify the third person singular form of the verb with a pronoun.

You are right that there could be a different sentence "I see him eat." which would be "Lo veo comer.", but the sentence on this page could mean that a parent is making sure that his child eats "I see that he eats." which would not work with the different version.

August 8, 2014

BryceJohnsonCHS

I don't understand this. In what context or situation would this phrase be made useful, does it mean a phrase like "I'll see that the eats" in english?

March 3, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, that is future tense and this is present tense. "I see that he eats." or "I see that he is eating." "el" is "the", but with the accent "él" means "he".

August 8, 2014

Melrose___

I watch what he eats...not notice

July 30, 2014

ChocolateDream

" I see that he eats" Lol What are they trying to get here? ;)

August 29, 2014

sampanish

This sentence really demostrates the way spanish speakers pronounce back to back vowels with a blending method. Such as "que e'l" sounds very much like "kel" when pronouced in this sentence. I think that is the most difficult aspect of learning to understand spoken spanish, and explains why so many people state that "I can read spanish better than I can speak it or understand it when spoken".

October 24, 2015

SarahSong

I guess this could be correct as a translation, but I would never say: I see that he eats.

April 28, 2013

heartlandexpat

You might say it with something after eats. Perhaps you are at a friend's house and you're talking about their son and you say something like "I see that he eats his vegetables, how'd you manage to get him to do that?" That seems fairly natural to me. Sometimes you just have to remember that we're learning the building blocks now, and that soon it'll start seeming right. :)

May 5, 2013

RotemK

I see that you added the other translation. thanks duolingo :)

May 2, 2013

ARucker1988

Why wouldn't "I watch what he eats" be accepted?

August 24, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

See caiser's comment/response above.

August 24, 2013

eljefe3321

Is this a nice way to say that he is fat?

September 6, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, you could be glad that he is eating. That little boy is hard to get seated at the table long enough to eat. "I see that he eats. Then I give him his bath and put him to bed."

August 8, 2014

lisa4duolingo

I was wondering about that, too, allintolearning. But I veered away from that meaning in an earlier post I made because I'm wondering if that meaning is a bit idiomatic and not expressed the same way in Spanish because what you're really saying is that you see to it that he eats -- you ensure that he eats. Is the expression, "Veo que él come," an expression that can reach beyond the literal?

BTW, I see you have learned quite a few languages, allintolearning, and your level in Spanish is quite impressive and double that of mine, but it never hurts to question, so I hope you are not offended by it. I've enjoyed and benefited from many of your posts and hope to see many more from you.

Also, if a native Spanish speaker has an opinion on this, we'd love to have you share it with us.

April 30, 2016

BabyNamePro

Does anyone have tips on memorizing veo que? I can never remember it:(

September 19, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I see that "veo que" is an expression that I want to remember.

August 8, 2014

foalan2

Creative! :-)

October 24, 2014

Maurizio8

"What" should not be an English translation for this if it is que with an accent and 'lo que' means what.

October 13, 2013

AnkitSpanish

Can you please explain how come 'lo que' mean 'what'?

What is the meaning of lo?

March 21, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Literally "the thing (or it) that", but in English we would use "what", "that which" or "whatever". Check out this dictionary site as there are a lot of expressions that use it: http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/lo%20que

August 7, 2014

Liam143

que also means that

November 13, 2013

Maurizio8

That is my point.

November 14, 2013

RIC2185384

Why isn't "watch"an acceptable translation of ver?

November 19, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Watch" requires a direct object. "I watch the television." In English you cannot say 'I watch that he eats.' You cannot say 'I look that he eats.' either because"look" requires "at" plus a noun or pronoun used as an object of the preposition at. For this sentence you need to use the verb "see" or "notice".

January 13, 2014

dixolox

I tried translating this as "see that he eats" why is this wrong?

December 11, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

This is not an imperative (command). Veo is the first person singular present indicative conjugation of ver. That is to say, veo = I see

December 17, 2013

NeilBerg

Doors not sound at all like veo.

February 23, 2014

BryceJohnsonCHS

This question confused me because I have heard the phrase "See that he eats" before. I thought that it was a literal translation to that but sadly it was not.

February 27, 2014

Kthrne8

I said: I see that he ate. Why is this wrong? I picture walking in on my nephew finishing his lunch while responding to his mom on the phone.

March 3, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is the present tense of the verb: eat, not the past tense "ate".

August 8, 2014

tamaldutta1957

why the pronunciations are different in the test and in the discussion?

May 3, 2014

3434gold

I CAN NOT HEAR THE EL !

May 8, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It sounds as if it were part of the word before "que él", so listen to the word before carefully. There is no "quel" in Spanish and the 'e' sounds a bit longer and the verb "come" comes after it and one of the subjects of "come" is "él". So that is how you figure it out. Developing an ear for Spanish possibilities will come with time. Don't give up!

August 8, 2014

WaaDoku

I already noticed that in other sentences. Is there a pattern of vowel dropping in Spanish? It seems to happen everytime an "e" is followed by another "e". It never happens with other vowels like in "Es un araña amarilla."

May 6, 2015

patasdegallina

each time veo sounds like creo even though I listen many times very slowly

June 29, 2014

JDixon111

I am having trouble distinguishing "que el" without slowing it down. It sounds like it's all one word "quel" but since that's not a word I type "que" and it counts it wrong... Any help?

August 9, 2014

RudhreyMeh

I wrote "see what he eats" and it was marked wrong...?? If it is wrong than what is spanish translation of "see what he eats"

August 20, 2014

lisa4duolingo

I believe this has been answered at least once or twice before, but to answer your question directly you would say/write:

¡Ve lo que come!

"See what he eats," requires the use of the imperative mood, which is quite a few branches up the tree. Duolingo doesn't usually test you on what you haven't learned yet.

For more on "lo que," see this post by caiser. If that doesn't clear it up for you, scroll through this thread. Several other posts are related to your question. HTH.

April 30, 2016

dojobit

See if he eats... Why is it wrong

September 17, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Veo = "i see" in present tense not "(you) see" in imperative mood

if = "si"

"See if he eats." = "¡Ve si come!"

May 1, 2016

briebrie2501

Isn't watch and see the same thing

September 25, 2014

lisa4duolingo

Well, according to WordReference, "watch" is a very close synonym of "see" and both are considered English equivalents, but would we say, in English, "We watch that he eats"? No, we wouldn't. For a good post on the differences between "watch" and "see," read this post by allintolearning. HTH.

April 30, 2016

techinnah

Can someone please tell me when to use su and él/la

September 26, 2014

techinnah

I ment ella

September 26, 2014

lisa4duolingo

The word "su" is a possessive adjective that means "his," "hers," or "yours" (formal, singular). "Él" is a subject pronoun. It means "he." "Ella" is another subject pronoun. It means "she."

I pasted a chart of subject pronouns below:

To learn more about possessive adjectives in Spanish, you can visit the "Tips and notes" for "Possessives." The link to it is below:

Possessives

HTH

April 30, 2016

mads116

i translated "i watch him eat", how is that wrong?

August 2, 2015

lisa4duolingo

It looks as if you have moved on to German, but if you should ever return to Spanish, please see this post for an answer to your question.

BTW, ¡Enhorabuena! It appears you have made it past the second checkpoint in Spanish. Not everybody gets that far with it.

April 30, 2016

SmartyParty521

So "que" means that AND it and "qué" means what?

August 14, 2015

lisa4duolingo

Sí.

April 30, 2016

Denise802075

How would you say "I see what he eats"?

September 3, 2015

lisa4duolingo

It looks as if you're taking a break from Spanish (here at duolingo anyway), but if you should return, and we hope that you do, I want to let you know that kristoffermyrnas and perhaps others as well have already asked this question. Caiser's post answers it quite well, I believe, but if not, you can search through this thread to see if another one makes more sense to you. HTH.

April 30, 2016

AmericaLondon

what? just got discourage from learning spanish don't we have a word for "that" already without reusing words that already have a meaning.

October 28, 2015

hellohelloitsme

que can mean what

March 8, 2016

amrind

stalker

June 3, 2016

boscoejoe14

when I first heard this sentence I put down "Veo que come. " because I didn't hear the "el".

December 4, 2016

uk2rajesh

Que- what Qué - what ese - that

so i wrote Veo que él come" I see what he eats. but it's not correct correct is That Why

January 10, 2017

crmsnmyst

Sounds like bayo BAYo

June 14, 2017

hispanic_girl

Why is que in this sentence?

June 20, 2017

RobertGlom

Oh crap! Just another one who didn't know or remember about the accent. It's Que = that and Que' = what. Muchas gracias.

November 9, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.