1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The man wears a black shoe."

"The man wears a black shoe."

Translation:O homem veste um sapato preto.

October 16, 2013

13 Comments


Ananda22

I have issues with preto and ❤❤❤❤❤


ack_bel

"❤❤❤❤❤" is usually used when referring to black people. Although could indicate an object's color, it is not very common.


GabrielaAn442090

You can use both. They're fairly interchangeable.


haraldstoll

❤❤❤❤❤ =~ preto


Paulenrique

use preto for things (n.e.g.r.o = dark).


CaneMoose93

I thought it would be, "O gomem veste de um sapato preto." Why is the "de" left out?


yinnyann

Porque "leva um sapato preto" não é aceito? Achava que "veste" era somente para roupas.


Paulenrique

Levar = to take


Ronaldo-Cesar

Veste sapato preto está correto, mas em português é mais habitual falarmos "coloca um sapato preto" veste se usa mais pra roupa.


FuckOffPlease

Is it converto "❤❤❤❤❤" into hearts because of political correctness?


FuckOffPlease

Yes it would seem so.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.