"The man wears a black shoe."

Translation:O homem veste um sapato preto.

10/16/2013, 5:43:24 PM

10 Comments


Ananda22

I have issues with preto and ❤❤❤❤❤

12/21/2013, 6:13:11 PM

xDirectionertjex

Use preto for items

6/11/2014, 3:16:52 PM

ack_bel

"❤❤❤❤❤" is usually used when referring to black people. Although could indicate an object's color, it is not very common.

5/3/2015, 8:16:59 PM

eleiris

so do I!

1/28/2014, 7:05:42 PM

GabrielaAn442090

You can use both. They're fairly interchangeable.

1/31/2014, 9:19:10 PM

haraldstoll

❤❤❤❤❤ =~ preto

10/16/2013, 5:43:24 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

use preto for things (❤❤❤❤❤ = dark).

10/16/2013, 7:19:48 PM

CaneMoose93

I thought it would be, "O gomem veste de um sapato preto." Why is the "de" left out?

9/24/2014, 2:44:03 PM

yinnyann

Porque "leva um sapato preto" não é aceito? Achava que "veste" era somente para roupas.

1/28/2016, 4:48:16 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Levar = to take

1/28/2016, 5:55:04 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.