1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Even later than you."

"Even later than you."

Translation:Senden bile geç.

July 21, 2015

12 Comments


miia_k

So "daha sonra" is not equal to "geç" to be used here?


orde90

In English when the adverb even comes before comparative forms it functions as a emphasizer rather than an indication of surprise. So this sentence should actually translate to Senden daha da geç. Or the English translation should be Later even than you. Please correct me if I am wrong.


AlexinNotTurkey

Even is actually only of the most mysterious words in English and it is quite flexible in terms of where it can go in a sentence. Moving its location though can quite drastically change meaning!


AlexinNotTurkey

In both of your examples, even should have come earlier. He's even more drunk than me and Even later than you


orde90

Ok, thanks


Blablache

I tried to add daha but got it wrong. Where do I need to put it? Or is it wrong in this sentence?


hannerfish

No daha in this sentence. Bile takes care of the implied expression more here. (more late than you)


Momo.Reza

Can anyone explain this sentence: " benden bile sarhoş" in sıla's song


SabineBergmann1

even more drunken than me, I think


Anna212535

Why not DAHA geç


Ilan_S._Kamal

Why you used geç in this sentence?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.