Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Even later than you."

Translation:Senden bile geç.

3 years ago

10 Comments


miia_k

So "daha sonra" is not equal to "geç" to be used here?

2 years ago

Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

Can anyone explain this sentence: " benden bile sarhoş" in sıla's song

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

In English when the adverb even comes before comparative forms it functions as a emphasizer rather than an indication of surprise. So this sentence should actually translate to Senden daha da geç. Or the English translation should be Later even than you. Please correct me if I am wrong.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Even is actually only of the most mysterious words in English and it is quite flexible in terms of where it can go in a sentence. Moving its location though can quite drastically change meaning!

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In both of your examples, even should have come earlier. He's even more drunk than me and Even later than you

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Ok, thanks

3 years ago

Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

Thanks

3 years ago

Blablache

I tried to add daha but got it wrong. Where do I need to put it? Or is it wrong in this sentence?

2 years ago

hannerfish

No daha in this sentence. Bile takes care of the implied expression more here. (more late than you)

10 months ago

miacomet
miacomet

"Senden bile daha geç" diye bir şey yok mu? Bu tip cümlede "daha" seçmeli olduğunu sandım.

2 years ago