1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg sitter og spiser."

"Jeg sitter og spiser."

Translation:I am eating.

July 21, 2015

9 Comments


babbeloergosum

I wasn't really aware of this concept, thanks for the skill.


ysangkok

På dansk: Hvis man bruger "sidder" har man jo eksplicit lagt vægt på at man sidder ned, hvilket jeg selv bruger, hvis jeg f.eks. vil sige at jeg ikke lige har tid lige nu. For eksempel, hvis jeg bliver ringet op mens jeg sidder på lokum, fordi jeg skal gøre et eller andet, kunne jeg finde på at sige: "jeg sidder lige og skider, kan det ikke vente lidt?" Det er selvfølgeligt vulgært i den sammenhæng, pga. brugen af "skider"...


Luke_5.1991

We have a similar expression in English: "I'm shootin' the s***."


Adrian442793

I think this is "hendiadys". One thing from two things. "Bread and butter" = "buttered bread".

I think the English expression "try and x" is similar, albeit informal/colloquial. "Try and hit me" = "Try to hit me".


ArankaBloemberg

I'm happy that Dutch has the same construction (so it's easier to understand : Ik zit te eten


HuiMeiquan

Eg er så glad at duo aksepterer "eg" owo


Diane216052

I guess I just don't get it where this lesson is concerned. Why bother with the windy wording when a simple phrase works as well. What is the purpose of adding the 'drive', etc.


Adrian442793

Well, it's the difference between "He drives" and "He is driving". Why do English-speakers say "is -ing" at all?

In terms of meaning, the simple phrase "He drives" basically works most of the time. But the thing is, apart from issues of idiom, there is a difference in meaning. When you want to emphasise that something is happening right now or in process, you say "is -ing".

In Norwegian, "Han spiser" is ambiguous. You could translate it either as "He eats" or "He is eating". But if you want the difference in meaning, if you really want to emphasise that it's happening right now, then instead of simple phrase "Han spiser" you go for windy: "Han holder på å spise" or "Han sitter og spiser", etc.


LINHARS

Actually, you can say: "Han spiser nå." Then you know that he is eating.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.