1. Φόρουμ
  2. >
  3. Θεμα: English
  4. >
  5. "Το κογκρέσο δεν δουλεύει."

"Το κογκρέσο δεν δουλεύει."

Μετάφραση:The congress does not work.

July 21, 2015

7 σχόλια


AneurinEE

While i understand that the definite article is necessary in Greek, it sounds awkward in English (e.g. US news always refer to "Congress doing X or Y" not "THE Congress") and so i think answering without it should be allowed.


ssurprize

Now added! Thanks!


GrandBalar

the congress don't work γιατι δεν ειναι σωστο


AneurinEE

'Congress' is singular so it would need to be 'doesn't work'.


uoLL8

And what about "...is not working"?

With a good day for all. :-) Kleanthes


Dimitra956826

Ναι, είναι κι αυτό μια σωστή μετάφραση :)

Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.