1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min son sitter och gör läxan…

"Min son sitter och gör läxan."

Translation:My son is doing his homework.

July 21, 2015

23 Comments


IanCaliban

My son is sitting doing his homework isn't accepted, but is definitely a common construct in native (British) English.


devalanteriel

I somehow missed this top-level comment, but I've added it now, a year later. :)


Commathingy

My son is doing the salmon :/


Azouras

Läxan and Laxen. Close but no cigar. :)


JimNolt

I suppose the fact that he's doing his own homework is assumed. Therefore would "The children are doing their homework" be "Barnen sitter och gör läxan" and "I am doing my homework" be "Jag sitter och gör läxan?" Is there never a need to identify whose homework the subject is doing?


devalanteriel

That is correct. If, for whatever reason, it's somebody else's homework, it'll either be clear through context or explicitly specified.


howanjeremyleung

I guess it's much like body parts, you brush 'the teeth' as opposed to 'your own teeth' right?


devalanteriel

Yeah, very much like that.


Joel__W

For example "Barnen gör deras läxor" specifies that it's someone else's, as opposed to "Barnen gör sina läxor"/"Barnen gör läxorna".


Joel__W

Yes, those are correct examples, except I would say "Barnen sitter och gör läxorna" unless they have a group homework. People have written about this before in another thread about body parts in Swedish, which I think is stickied somewhere. They explained it well there, so maybe try to find that. Anyway, like with body parts, things that are closely associated to a person generally are preferred to take the definite form rather than the possessive in Swedish. You can even refer to your girlfriend as "tjejen", your dad as "farsan" etc. Likewise if you are referring to your car, house, job. There are many examples where this applies. But it's not wrong and often doesn't sound strange to use the possessive (e.g. min, din), it's just less common.


IWannaLearn3

Does it make sense to put sitter and och in there!?


Arnauti

We do this quite a lot. See the lesson notes here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Continuous-Forms


whispmelle

I keep trying to understand these continuous forms things, but there's no more notes with the crowns system. This link in every comment section just goes to the lesson. Is there anywhere else I can find that information?


devalanteriel

I'm not completely sure that this works the same way for everyone, but when I click the icon to do a lesson, there's a lightbulb icon in the popup which leads to the lesson notes.

Another way is to add /tips-and-notes to the url manually. If, for instance, I start the lesson I have in front of me, it takes me to https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Plurals/1

  • ru = Russian
  • Plurals = the skill I'm practising
  • 1 = which lesson I'm at in the skill

I can replace the lesson number with "tips-and-notes" instead and it will show me the notes section - assuming the lesson has one; not all do. Like this:


liiinder

The answer is "My son is doing his homework", but as a native speaking swede I fell like that answer would be in swedish "Min son gör sina läxor" :/


Arnauti

We're teaching the construction with a position verb + och here. In English, the present continuous is doing means that he is doing it at the moment, while does would mean he habitually does his homework. Swedish of course doesn't distinguish between those two, so both can be gör läxan, but if we want to stress that we're talking about something that is happening right now, we use the construction with sitter och which expresses this, only stronger than the English sentence. (also see https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Continuous-Forms)


French_n_Swedish

I know this will have been discussed in other sentences of the same construction, but personally I can't see why Duo shouldn't accept "My son is sitting doing his homework." (no 'and'). It doesn't really mean a different thing to "he is doing his homework", except maybe there'd be a slight emphasis on the fact that he is nearby (you wouldn't use this construction for someone you just spoke to on the phone) AND an emphasis on the idea that he is doing it calmly and not causing any trouble for anyone. We are really not concerned with the fact that he is LITERALLY sitting (although, he would be, if we used this)... but to me, "he is sitting doing..." is a very natural construction and the one that most closely resembles the Swedish construction AND meaning. Happy to be shown otherwise though. Thanks.


Risto110913

Where is 'sitter och gör' ?


devalanteriel

Please refer to Arnauti's above comment.


Turmee

It marked my answer as wrong because of the dot at the end of sentence :/ Not enough confusion about this topic obivously :D


devalanteriel

Yeah, I don't think anyone knows what causes this, but it's a bug which happens now and then... :/


Juan49481

Why not 'doing homework while sitting' since that seems to be what is going on, right?


muhidinmuh2

I just hate it's not required "sitting" as in my native Bosnian should also be translated, and i also read in the comments from British people that it should be used and that it's common in Britain as well.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.