"Ekmek yemek istiyorum."

Translation:I want to eat bread.

July 21, 2015

19 Comments


YakinAlan

"Ekmek yemek" also means "to make money out of sth".

December 24, 2015

Hind743622

Is the ending form ekm(ek) infinitive ?

July 21, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope! It is a noun and is just a coincidence. (there is a homonym though ekmek that means "to plant")

July 21, 2015

Hind743622

Oh i am sorry I meant yem(ek) not ekmek :(((

July 22, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In that case, yes! yemek is an infinitive :)

July 23, 2015

trvshrmn

Can/should the objects of infinitives be in the accusative case? I want to eat the food -> ekmeği yemek istiyorum.

December 12, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

of course. but then it means "I want to eat the bread"

December 12, 2015

EhabMohey92

doesn't "ekmeği yemek istiyorum." mean " i want to eat the BREAD" not "food" ? i think "yemeği ekmek istiyorum" means " I want to eat the food" doğru mu ?

November 24, 2016

alexvy86

That'd have to be "yemeği yemek istiyorum" (yemek=to eat, instead of ekmek=bread), no?

February 28, 2017

EhabMohey92

That is what I am trying to say :D

February 28, 2017

pranav_spai

Does this also mean "I want bread to eat"

February 3, 2016

jzlcdh

We don't need that sentence as it is only used for feeding the chickens once it has gone stale.

February 6, 2016

SheikhJahb

That was my answer too, but it got marked wrong. I guess the sentence in Turkish makes sense even if you are holding delicious bread, like, "Good thing I got this bread in my hand, because: ekmek yemek istiyorum".

July 14, 2018

v.ivanov

Is Yemek yemek istiorum also possible? Possibly, Her ne yemek yemek istiyorum?

April 14, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Yemek yemek istiyorum" would be "I want to eat."

I am not sure what you are trying to say with the second part :)

April 14, 2016

v.ivanov

Some exercises taught us that „yemek“ is „food“. The first would be „I want to eat food“ and the second „I want to eat any food“.

April 14, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"yemek yemek" is a set phrase. If you use the verb "yemek," it normally requires a noun to go with it. Ergo, "To eat/to eat food" are the same :) It is only in some contexts where you already know what is being consumed that you do not have to include a noun with this verb.

"I want to eat any food" doesn't really make sense in English. "I want to eat some food" would be "Biraz yemek yemek istiyorum" or "Herhangi bir yemek yemek istiyorum."

April 14, 2016

Amir895313

Is (I want bread to eat) true?

August 29, 2018

YakinAlan

Not exactly. It can be better translated as: Yiyecek ekmek istiyorum.

September 1, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.