"Ekmek yemek istiyorum."

Translation:I want to eat bread.

3 years ago

19 Comments


YakinAlan
YakinAlan

"Ekmek yemek" also means "to make money out of sth".

2 years ago

Hind743622

Is the ending form ekm(ek) infinitive ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope! It is a noun and is just a coincidence. (there is a homonym though ekmek that means "to plant")

3 years ago

Hind743622

Oh i am sorry I meant yem(ek) not ekmek :(((

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In that case, yes! yemek is an infinitive :)

3 years ago

trvshrmn
trvshrmn

Can/should the objects of infinitives be in the accusative case? I want to eat the food -> ekmeği yemek istiyorum.

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

of course. but then it means "I want to eat the bread"

2 years ago

EhabMohey92

doesn't "ekmeği yemek istiyorum." mean " i want to eat the BREAD" not "food" ? i think "yemeği ekmek istiyorum" means " I want to eat the food" doğru mu ?

1 year ago

alexvy86

That'd have to be "yemeği yemek istiyorum" (yemek=to eat, instead of ekmek=bread), no?

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

That is what I am trying to say :D

1 year ago

pranav_spai
pranav_spai

Does this also mean "I want bread to eat"

2 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

We don't need that sentence as it is only used for feeding the chickens once it has gone stale.

2 years ago

SheikhJahb
SheikhJahb

That was my answer too, but it got marked wrong. I guess the sentence in Turkish makes sense even if you are holding delicious bread, like, "Good thing I got this bread in my hand, because: ekmek yemek istiyorum".

3 months ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

Is Yemek yemek istiorum also possible? Possibly, Her ne yemek yemek istiyorum?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Yemek yemek istiyorum" would be "I want to eat."

I am not sure what you are trying to say with the second part :)

2 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

Some exercises taught us that „yemek“ is „food“. The first would be „I want to eat food“ and the second „I want to eat any food“.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"yemek yemek" is a set phrase. If you use the verb "yemek," it normally requires a noun to go with it. Ergo, "To eat/to eat food" are the same :) It is only in some contexts where you already know what is being consumed that you do not have to include a noun with this verb.

"I want to eat any food" doesn't really make sense in English. "I want to eat some food" would be "Biraz yemek yemek istiyorum" or "Herhangi bir yemek yemek istiyorum."

2 years ago

Amir895313

Is (I want bread to eat) true?

2 months ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

Not exactly. It can be better translated as: Yiyecek ekmek istiyorum.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.