1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ekmek yemek istiyorum."

"Ekmek yemek istiyorum."

Translation:I want to eat bread.

July 21, 2015

22 Comments


YakinAlan

"Ekmek yemek" also means "to make money out of sth".


Hind743622

Is the ending form ekm(ek) infinitive ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope! It is a noun and is just a coincidence. (there is a homonym though ekmek that means "to plant")


Hind743622

Oh i am sorry I meant yem(ek) not ekmek :(((


AlexinNotTurkey

In that case, yes! yemek is an infinitive :)


pspai

Does this also mean "I want bread to eat"


jzlcdh

We don't need that sentence as it is only used for feeding the chickens once it has gone stale.


SheikhJahb

That was my answer too, but it got marked wrong. I guess the sentence in Turkish makes sense even if you are holding delicious bread, like, "Good thing I got this bread in my hand, because: ekmek yemek istiyorum".


trvshrmn

Can/should the objects of infinitives be in the accusative case? I want to eat the food -> ekmeği yemek istiyorum.


Selcen_Ozturk

of course. but then it means "I want to eat the bread"


EhabMohey92

doesn't "ekmeği yemek istiyorum." mean " i want to eat the BREAD" not "food" ? i think "yemeği ekmek istiyorum" means " I want to eat the food" doğru mu ?


alexvy86

That'd have to be "yemeği yemek istiyorum" (yemek=to eat, instead of ekmek=bread), no?


EhabMohey92

That is what I am trying to say :D


v.ivanov

Is Yemek yemek istiorum also possible? Possibly, Her ne yemek yemek istiyorum?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Yemek yemek istiyorum" would be "I want to eat."

I am not sure what you are trying to say with the second part :)


v.ivanov

Some exercises taught us that „yemek“ is „food“. The first would be „I want to eat food“ and the second „I want to eat any food“.


AlexinNotTurkey

"yemek yemek" is a set phrase. If you use the verb "yemek," it normally requires a noun to go with it. Ergo, "To eat/to eat food" are the same :) It is only in some contexts where you already know what is being consumed that you do not have to include a noun with this verb.

"I want to eat any food" doesn't really make sense in English. "I want to eat some food" would be "Biraz yemek yemek istiyorum" or "Herhangi bir yemek yemek istiyorum."


Amir895313

Is (I want bread to eat) true?


YakinAlan

Not exactly. It can be better translated as: Yiyecek ekmek istiyorum.


ALTAIR23912

I want eating bread. Neden olmuyor?


Mariane584083

ALTAIR, i assume that in English we don't use the gerund mode "eat-ING" after the verb "to want". The same in French. The will of "to eat" is before the act of "to eat". "I want" and "eating" are antinomic.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.