1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We drink water."

"We drink water."

Translation:Biz su içeriz.

July 21, 2015

36 Comments


MarisaB6

Why is the "-iz "at the end?


MeteUlku

Because of the verb conjugation. Examples with the verb "içmek" (to drink):

  • 1st person singular : içer-im
  • 2nd person singular (and informal): içer-sin
  • 3rd person singular: içer (no suffix)
  • 1st person plural: içer-iz
  • 2nd person plural (or formal 2nd person singular): içer-siniz
  • 3rd person plural: içer-ler / onlar içer(ler).

PrachiSriv12

I m not getting when to use Iceriz Icer Ic Icersin Icerim


LaraHajir1

Iceriz means we drink Icer means he/she would drink Ic means drink Icerim mean i would drink


Renad928771

What is the difference between iceriz and icer? How do we use them in sentences?


Maimunah296026

Içeriz is for "biz" which means we. Içer is for him or her, which is "o"


Zahra907047

Içer= drink(s) and içeriz = WE drink


Rockyboy8

Turkey is hard. But with Duolingo it makes it easier. Thank you Duolingo!!!


Yasna33

One thing i am telling you is that Turkey is hard. The thing is if you were going to write drink water it will in tukish be read opposite so it will be the translation for water drink.


aida613923

I thing isn't hard . I learned turkey by watch turkish moveies


zujajfatima

Are "biz su içeriz" and "su içeriz" same?....are both correct


Dr.M.saeed

No, they are different : ...
1) su: 2nd person singular - içer-sin ( informal)
2) Siz: 2nd person singular - içer-siniz ( formal) . while; .
3) Biz: 1st person plural: içer-iz


_kultigin

Hayır kanka zaten -iz zaten bizim yaptığımız işi belirtiyor yani ayni olması gerekiyor


_kultigin

Yes they are same


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello zujajfatima

Are "biz su içeriz" and "su içeriz" same?....are both correct

Yes they are both correct --> "we drink water."

1st person plural suffix "-iz" attached to the verb.

The personal pronoun, "biz" can be omitted.

Thank you.


alarabi16

Think it is hard


NoahKotzin2

Would it be more common to say 'biz su iceriz' or 'su iceriz'? (Duolingo accepts both)


ProPingPong

I am a Turkish and i can help you.Biz=we -iz for we so we can use both.


ProPingPong

So it will be more true with biz but without biz it is true


Meerab729857

Please explain the difference between "Iceriz", "icer", "icerin" and "icerim"


Aref788630

Iceriz use for (we) icer(simple) icerin(you) icerim(us)


karim887670

Difficult language


Inchara19

Does su means milk? Or water?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.