1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We drink water."

"We drink water."

Translation:Biz su içeriz.

July 21, 2015

15 Comments


MarisaB6

Why is the "-iz "at the end?


MeteUlku

Because of the verb conjugation. Examples with the verb "içmek" (to drink):

  • 1st person singular : içer-im
  • 2nd person singular (and informal): içer-sin
  • 3rd person singular: içer (no suffix)
  • 1st person plural: içer-iz
  • 2nd person plural (or formal 2nd person singular): içer-siniz
  • 3rd person plural: içer-ler / onlar içer(ler).

PrachiSriv12

I m not getting when to use Iceriz Icer Ic Icersin Icerim


LaraHajir1

Iceriz means we drink Icer means he/she would drink Ic means drink Icerim mean i would drink


Renad928771

What is the difference between iceriz and icer? How do we use them in sentences?


Maimunah296026

Içeriz is for "biz" which means we. Içer is for him or her, which is "o"


alarabi16

Think it is hard


Nevena358318

Why is it "su" and not "suyu"? Isn't the accusative "suyu"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.