"How is your husband?"

Translation:Kiel fartas via edzo?

July 21, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

manraj.auj

Why do via and edzo not take the n ending in this sentence?

May 29, 2018

Plyze

Estas means 'to be' while fartas means 'doing'. To ask how well one's husband is, you have to ask how they're doing, not how they're being.

July 22, 2015

BruceStockwell

So fartas is not a transative verb?

November 2, 2015

hobbes94

Why can't you say kiel estas via edzo?

July 21, 2015

hobbes94

Then what does mi estas bone mean? Does it mean that I am doing well or that my character is good

July 22, 2015

Translingual

I suppose the exact same English sentence could also mean "what kind (of person) is your husband?" (= HOW IS your husband?), which is why I'm wondering if "Kia estas via edzo?" could also work as a valid translation. Without any context, this is quite ambiguous.

March 1, 2018

hugglesaim

If anyone said this sentence before I learnt what fartas meant I would probably think it "how does your husband fart?" Or something like that...

July 28, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.