"How is your husband?"

Translation:Kiel fartas via edzo?

3 years ago

6 Comments


Plyze

Estas means 'to be' while fartas means 'doing'. To ask how well one's husband is, you have to ask how they're doing, not how they're being.

3 years ago

hobbes94

Why can't you say kiel estas via edzo?

3 years ago

BruceStockwell

So fartas is not a transative verb?

2 years ago

hobbes94

Then what does mi estas bone mean? Does it mean that I am doing well or that my character is good

3 years ago

Null-A
Null-APlus

I suppose the exact same English sentence could also mean "what kind (of person) is your husband?" (= HOW IS your husband?), which is why I'm wondering if "Kia estas via edzo?" could also work as a valid translation. Without any context, this is quite ambiguous.

7 months ago

manraj.auj

Why do via and edzo not take the n ending in this sentence?

4 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.