1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An gcreideann tú mé?"

"An gcreideann mé?"

Translation:Do you believe me?

July 22, 2015

18 Comments


tom9000

Just curious, is creid/creideann an English loanword ('credible', etc.)? Or is that just a coincidence?


galaxyrocker

They are cognates, but they actually both come from Latin credo.


Windsaw

Even older. Both originate from a common orignal indo-european source. It just seems that the irish word didn't diverge much from the latin one in this case.


Howard

creid believe, Irish creidim, Old Irish cretim, Welsh credu, Cornish cresy, Breton cridiff, kreddiô, Old Irish cretim, Welsh credu, Cornish cresy, Breton cridiff, kreddiô; Latin cred; Sanskrit çrad-dadhâmi. From cred-dô, "I give heart to". http://www.ceantar.org/Dicts/MB2/mb11.html


scilling

Creid, like English credible and credence, has its source in Latin credo.


tom9000

Thanks! Interesting stuff


CobaltOakTree

If I wanted to say "Don't you believe me?" could that be "Nach creideann tú mé?"?


gufcfan

Yes, well close.

It would be...

"Nach gcreideann tú mé?"


CobaltOakTree

Why that "g"? Which lesson was it that explains that?


silmeth

Would a native speaker say that?

Basing on FGB, I would translate this sentence as an gcreideann tú uaim? (as meaning do you believe in what I said?).

The two examples with object in nom.-acc. (?):

  • Creidim sin (I belive that),
  • Creid uaimse é (You can take it from me.)

suggest that creid + obj. means believe that the obj. is true.

So I would interpret an gcreideann tú mé? as do you believe I am [a] true [sentence]?, which makes not much sense…

EDIT: OK, there is also creid mise (go) in FGB, which I missed before, and which seems to confirm this sentence.


gufcfan

It is actually exactly how native speakers would say it, in Connacht at least.

"An gcreidreann tú uaim" is not something I have ever heard myself,"


silmeth

And, as in the other thread, GRMMA. :)

So I have to remember that the creid uaim é is an exceptional phrase, and not the standard way of speaking of believing.


JeffFoster14

In (my dialect of) English, the verb "to believe " can also express incredulousness, as in "Can you believe she wore that hideous dress to the party?" There's no question of the existence of the hideous dress, or that she wore it. Does Irish do this too, or is there a different word?


scilling

Yes, that’s another use of the “accept as true” meaning of creid.


AmazingLingo19

Could this sentence also mean "Do you believe in me?" Or would you use a different verb for that?


scilling

No. That English phrase has two different meanings (viz “Do you believe in my existence?” and “Do you have confidence in me?”), and each meaning would be expressed differently in Irish (e.g. An gcreideann tú ionam? and An bhfuil iontaoibh agat asam? respectively).

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.