"Where did you travel in summer?"

Translation:Де ти подорожував влітку?

July 22, 2015

3 Comments


nunes89

Привіт! I have a small question. Подорожувати shows movement, right? So, shouldn't it be куди instead of де? Thanks in advance :)

July 22, 2015

Vinnfred

It can be both.

Куди, if there were one or just a few destinitations (possible answers: у Париж, у гори, у Лондон і Токіо) and де, if there were a lot of different places and you don't have to name all of them (possible answers: Францією - across France, Європою - across Europe)

July 22, 2015

Shady_arc

Is it considered OK in Ukrainian? In Russian «путешествовать куда-то» is quite rare, though possible. Normally we use the Russian counterpart of this verb to describe trips over some area rather than to some specific end point.

July 22, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.