1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Where did you travel in summ…

"Where did you travel in summer?"

Translation:Де ти подорожував влітку?

July 22, 2015

3 Comments


nunes89

Привіт! I have a small question. Подорожувати shows movement, right? So, shouldn't it be куди instead of де? Thanks in advance :)


Vinnfred

It can be both.

Куди, if there were one or just a few destinitations (possible answers: у Париж, у гори, у Лондон і Токіо) and де, if there were a lot of different places and you don't have to name all of them (possible answers: Францією - across France, Європою - across Europe)


Shady_arc

Is it considered OK in Ukrainian? In Russian «путешествовать куда-то» is quite rare, though possible. Normally we use the Russian counterpart of this verb to describe trips over some area rather than to some specific end point.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.