1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich beginne."

"Ich beginne."

Translation:I am beginning.

July 22, 2015

32 Comments


deambc

Warum cann ich nicht sagen, "I am beginning?" There is no present continuous in German, sow wouldn't I am beginning be "Ich beginne?" I am confused.


SimoneBa

It should count... they must have missed it. Report it.


LePetitPrince07

Ich beginne Deutsch lernen :)


Jean564934

I'd rather have a proper sentence like this than 'I begin' which sounds like a foreigner speaking English


FortnitePl864621

Yes, in a regular English sentence you usually don't say "I began to learn german" you usually say "I started to learn german"


MarinaVlad4

Ich beginne Deutsch zu lernen


DerAndereLerner

Ich fange an, Deutsch zu lernen.


IsaacRosdail

When exactly would one use "starten" instead of "beginnen"?


FrederickK459305

I would also like to know the difference in usage between the two. Is "starten" less common that "beginnen" in the area where there meanings overlap? I know "starten" has a lot of specialized meanings (launch (a rocket), take off) where beginnen can't be used.


Salgodj

Es gibt das Verb "anfangen" auch.


FearNotDaniel

Any Austrians or Bavarians reading this? Here in Salzburg I never hear anyone use the verb 'beginnen', people always seem to say 'anfangen' instead, i.e. 'ich fange an'. Is this just a regional thing?


Sarah851648

"Beginnen" is a bit more formal, I'd definitely use "anfangen" in everyday speech. And I'm neither Austrian nor Bavarian.


Priit_

"Ich beginne schwimme" Did I use it correctly?


mizinamo

No. Ich beginne zu schwimmen would work -- "I start to swim" rather than "I start swimming".

I would prefer Ich fange an zu schwimmen, though; beginnen feels a bit odd to me in German, though of course it's a favourite with many English speakers for its familiarity. (starten would be worse, though, in my opinion.)


Priit_

Oh okay! Do most Germans prefer to say fange over beginne? Also, how come an(at) was in the sentence? I'm having a very hard time understanding the grammar of German and I would love if you could explain those almost extra words you see a lot.


mizinamo

I'd say that anfangen (separable verb: ich fange an) is preferred over beginnen, yes.


Jack981056

Just a little pet peeve, you guys should probably put the text based answers first so we have a chance to learn the words before hitting us with a spoken


TreyzMeName

is it just me or do german not speak full sentences...or it's just the practice


Nuttex

It's just the practice.


simonkraushaar

Wouldn't "I will start" also be an acceptable answer?


yokaipeas

Can this also be "I start"?


wickie-hey

I start. - was also right when I wrote it.


Animesh735607

What is stem of the verb?


Koen_91

My German teacher told me that ''beginnen'' is not german, but only dutch. In German it is ''anfangen'', according to him. What is the difference between these two?


mizinamo

beginnen is a German verb, but I'd still avoid it -- it doesn't sound very good to me in most cases, and I would prefer anfangen in order to sound natural.


ines237734

Start is just as correct


CJ.Dennis

I begin what? "I begin" by itself sounds very metaphysical.


ColeFellOver

so does beginne mean both 'am beggining' and 'beggining'


mizinamo

so does beginne mean both 'am beggining' and 'beggining'

Leaving aside that there is no English word "beggining", ich beginne can be translated as either "I am beginning" or "I begin", but not as "I beginning".


EdnaHarlow

The word box is stuck again cant move on for it help! Please


Tristan487653

Is "I will begin" different? Marked it as wrong.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.